Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2019, 12:57 AM
oossyy oossyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 35
Default Reverb won't record

I been trying to print a song in pro tools by using a print track. Everything records fine on the print track, except for the reverb on the vocals. I have inserted the reverb on a vocal bus as you can see on the picture. Any tips on why the reverb is not recording on the print track??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1616.jpg (100.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2019, 01:41 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,704
Default Re: Reverb won't record

Easy.
Because you are sending your Reverb channel's output to your monitor track and not your print bus. You've done the same with your Delay track (if you were using it.)

Frankly, looking at your routing, I don't know why you are sending your submix via a Send to your print bus. It should be sent through the output of the submix track to your print bus.

Right now you are double monitoring your signal: once from the Submix track and once from the Print Bus track. Another mistake.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 04-04-2019 at 08:31 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2019, 01:32 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,163
Default Re: Reverb won't record

Yea, the submix buss is totally unnecessary. Just use the print (audio) track for printing and monitoring. Just remember to have either track record armed or input monitoring enabled, otherwise you are always monitoring the printed audio track.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Horrible Delay and Reverb on "record enabled" in PTLE 8.0 jbandhisguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-28-2009 10:32 AM
Record Mode Shuts Off and no Reverb KennyH Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-11-2007 09:45 AM
Q: Record and monitor reverb w/ MBOX?? RAustin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-16-2002 07:39 PM
Reverb on record enabled tracks jaceever Tips & Tricks 2 07-25-2002 01:22 PM
About to sell PCM91 in favuor of Ren Reverb-Reverb One - is this a mistake? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 04-15-2002 02:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com