Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2019, 05:22 AM
tadabailey tadabailey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 3
Default Do Not know what I did...Help

I get the following post when I try to open Protools:

The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 176.4khz.

Any Help is appreciated.

TERRY
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2019, 08:08 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,607
Default Re: Do Not knoiw what I did...Help

Of course much more info needed, but: Start PT with the "n" key held down - that should take you to the playback engine dialog and from there you can probably get going.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2019, 04:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,080
Default Re: Do Not know what I did...Help

Until we get more info I'm going to take a WAG and say PT probably isn't seeing the audio interface used the last time it was run. Either not turned on or not communicating for some reason. Happened to me every once in a while until I changed the USB cable between my interface and the computer.

Another possibility is PT prefs got corrupted or changed due to pilot error.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2019, 05:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,127
Default Re: Do Not know what I did...Help

It is just what the error message says, the interface you have chosen does not support the sample rate of your session you're trying to open.

As pointed out, by pressing N while booting will bring you playback engine settings before opening the session, so you can check your settings.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com