Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2016, 11:28 AM
SWBoatman25 SWBoatman25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks in Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 65
Default Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

Hello, I have Autotune 8.1

I have recorded a vocal track, then I insert the Autotune plug in to clean up anything out of whack.

After tracking the pitch, I listen to it in playback and there is always a crack or a pop somewhere in the vocals.

I only have a EQ on the track and bussing it to a de-esser. Not much goin on in terms of plug in use on the track (1-autotune. 2- de-esser. 3- EQ)
I have not shifted or moved the clips around, I have only added fades.

Has anyone had this problem and can solve it?

I have:
Mac OS X El Capitan 10.11.1
Pro Tools 11.1
Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2 (2 yrs old)

Playback engine is at: 1024 samples
CPU usage fluctuates at around 30%


Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2016, 07:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,190
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

I'm not sure that PT11.1 works on El Capitan
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2016, 05:01 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,066
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I'm not sure that PT11.1 works on El Capitan
I know PT11.3.2 just made qualification for Yosemite and will never be updated to work in ElCap. It might work but the op would have to update to PT11.3.2 and try but he'd be on his own for support.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2016, 08:42 AM
SWBoatman25 SWBoatman25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks in Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 65
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

Awww wth really?

When they aren't compatible, what happens? Because, Pro Tools works fine most of the time except for a few hiccups here and there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2016, 02:00 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,066
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWBoatman25 View Post
Awww wth really?

When they aren't compatible, what happens? Because, Pro Tools works fine most of the time except for a few hiccups here and there.
Those 'few hiccups' you're seeing are the result of the incompatibility between PT11 and ElCrapitan. Either backdate to Yosemite or go to PT12. Sorry but them's the breaks.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2016, 06:41 PM
DonLuighetto DonLuighetto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: New York City
Posts: 1
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

I highly doubt those hiccups are caused because of incompatibility issues. I'm running PT 10.3.8 on Windows 7 pc with Auto tune 8 and i have the same issues. It's so annoying i feel your pain, even after setting my apollo interface and autotune at really high buffer sizes i still get the damn pops and clicks! I'm thinking of contacting Antares about this issue to see what they suggest.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2017, 06:06 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 151
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

Antares sent out an email yesterday about client wishes for Autotune 9.

I made a comment that this is my #1 request for a future upgrade, more stability and less clicks. Please everyone let them know this problem exists.

#2 is a better user interface for the graphical mode with the ability to alter timing.

Usually I Audiosuite Autotune and then edit out the clicks, but if using it on bussed tracks like bass guitar this is not a practical option.

Autotune 8.1 on ProTools HDX mac...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2017, 06:54 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

if you're talking about the Audiosuite version (if not, please ignore :) ), have you tried setting the AU handle to 0s? (lower right of the plugin windows)
This works for Waves Tune and other plugins that also create pops and glitches if you leave this at anything else.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2017, 06:57 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 151
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

it seems this setting is only for Audio Unit platforms. There is no such option for AAX...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2017, 09:06 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,190
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

As a possible work-around, print the track to a new audio file and see if you can zoom in and draw the clicks out with the pencil tool. I know some folks prefer Autotune, but I do 95% of my tuning with Melodyne and rarely have artifacts to deal with(only when trying to "fix" something that was really beyond fixing).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pops / clicks in Autotune? tworooms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-13-2017 07:53 PM
Clicks and pops! Lots of complaints posted, but no solutions! mfaith2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-17-2011 03:31 PM
RTAS Autotune 3 + 6.9 = clicks & pops? Blackfoot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-10-2005 12:54 AM
Autotune bounce adds pops/clicks Slink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-10-2004 06:03 PM
Re: Clicks only with "Autotune" javier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-30-2000 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com