Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2009, 01:16 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default New memory / time properties question???

is there any way to have "time properties" come up as the normal go to instead of "marker"?

i seem to remember this staying at the last place you left it in mix with my 888 back in the day.

is there something i am missing because i'm doing a batch of files to be exported and i'd like to list them and freeze lock them in the session before i save everything to DVD backup
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2009, 05:57 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: New memory / time properties question???

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojimi View Post
is there any way to have "time properties" come up as the normal go to instead of "marker"?

i seem to remember this staying at the last place you left it in mix with my 888 back in the day.

is there something i am missing because i'm doing a batch of files to be exported and i'd like to list them and freeze lock them in the session before i save everything to DVD backup
somebody hep me!
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:01 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: New memory / time properties question???

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojimi View Post
is there any way to have "time properties" come up as the normal go to instead of "marker"?

i seem to remember this staying at the last place you left it in mix with my 888 back in the day.
nothin'?

nobody?
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:48 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: New memory / time properties question???

Have your Time Code lane selected and it will show as absolute on maker enter.
I don't believe there is any pref. or customization for this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2009, 09:03 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: New memory / time properties question???

i want to try to avoid having the marker button come up normally

i'll examine what you said but it didn't sound like it would solve my issue

does it?
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2009, 10:43 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: New memory / time properties question???

Maybe QuickKeys. I tried with the Apple Keyboard-Prefs with no luck.
Even if Shift - Tab for moving selection choice would be nice.

Please post if you or some gets this solution.
TC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2009, 02:09 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: New memory / time properties question???

i love that markers by hitting enter puts on in on the fly

but would love an option to bypass to selected region that when i'm doing things like multi sound file exports

it would speed things up a lot for me when making my session menu
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Time properties not working Shifted Music macOS 3 10-30-2013 07:19 AM
Midi Export -> "Apply Real Time Properties" Question Sparky1 macOS 1 08-21-2013 08:25 PM
Question about midi real-time properties mahag macOS 2 05-05-2013 11:54 AM
Importing (general properties) memory locations Megageoff Tips & Tricks 0 02-14-2008 06:14 AM
Real-Time Properties filosofem MIDI 9 06-24-2007 07:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com