Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2009, 05:02 PM
Daveyr2 Daveyr2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 30
Default Multiple Audio Suite Window's

Sorry if this question has been answered before....
Is there a way to have multiple audio suite windows open?
I wish to use "tune" with the waves tuner and also use the "gain" plugin too. I hate having to reopen each plugin window each time i switch!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2009, 05:05 PM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 268
Default Re: Multiple Audio Suite Window's

on the plug in window to the right upper corner is a bullseye icon in red and white. Click it and it keep the plug in window open
__________________
Digidesign 003R+PTLE 8.0.4 DV Toolkit 2, ASUS P5Q Pro P45, CPU INTEL Q6600 2.40G, CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DR2 1066 (PC2 8500) ATI Radeon™ X1550 DIAMOND Stealth PCIe 1 Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA Hard Drive (Root/Sys) 1 Seagate Barracuda 500GB SATA Hard Drive (Audio/Video) 1 PPA 80GB 1394 Firewire Oxford 911 PYRO PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire Card (PCIe) Antec 300 case. PSU ROSEWILL RP600V2-S-SL 600W,
Windows 7 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2009, 05:31 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 918
Default Re: Multiple Audio Suite Window's

Is that a feature I missed on PT8?
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2009, 06:26 PM
Daveyr2 Daveyr2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 30
Default Re: Multiple Audio Suite Window's

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddwhitney View Post
on the plug in window to the right upper corner is a bullseye icon in red and white. Click it and it keep the plug in window open
Yeah....sorry I wasnt very clear!
I meant dual windows from the Audio suite menu not inserts...... I know how to have multiple plugins open via the target function.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2009, 08:43 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,507
Default Re: Multiple Audio Suite Window's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveyr2 View Post
Yeah....sorry I wasnt very clear!
I meant dual windows from the Audio suite menu not inserts...... I know how to have multiple plugins open via the target function.
The answer is no! as audiosuite is processing the audio direct from disk it wouldn't be possible to be doing two processes at the same time.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2009, 11:39 PM
Daveyr2 Daveyr2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 30
Default Re: Multiple Audio Suite Window's

Ah.... NO... I don't want to do 2 proceses at the same time... I want 2 RTAS windows open at the same time, so as to do 2 different audio suite processes..... one after the other on multiple pieces of audio, without having to re open said RTAS window every time, I either tune... or gain a region!
__________________
A big Computer, with a BIG heart!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2009, 02:56 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 995
Default Re: Multiple Audio Suite Window's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveyr2 View Post
Ah.... NO... I don't want to do 2 proceses at the same time... I want 2 RTAS windows open at the same time, so as to do 2 different audio suite processes..... one after the other on multiple pieces of audio, without having to re open said RTAS window every time, I either tune... or gain a region!
You get mixed up with different plug-in formats.
AS = AudioSuite - no realtime processing.
RTAS = Real Time AudioSuite - realtime processing.

I assume you want to process a file or several files with 2 different AudioSuite processes, one after another, yes?
You can automate such a sequence with QuicKeys or AppleScript. There is currently no way to do this without additional programming tools and/or skills.


Oliver
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2009, 03:34 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,312
Default Re: Multiple Audio Suite Window's

I agree it is a pain, not being able to have two Audiosuite plug-ins open, and having to mouse through the whole list to find the relevant one each time quickly becomes tedious.

What I do, which may help you, is set up two "window configurations". Have one plug-in open, go to Window->"New Configuration" and save it as a Window Layout, then do the same with the other plug-in, then you can recall the plug-in window easily by typing ".1*" (or ".2*" etc) on the numeric keypad. This can save quite a bit of time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2009, 04:00 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,507
Default Re: Multiple Audio Suite Window's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveyr2 View Post
Ah.... NO... I don't want to do 2 proceses at the same time... I want 2 RTAS windows open at the same time, so as to do 2 different audio suite processes..... one after the other on multiple pieces of audio, without having to re open said RTAS window every time, I either tune... or gain a region!
Hi,

Yes but the way audiosuite works is; when you select a region the audiosuite plugin is immediately referencing to it on your hard drive! and in many cases also analyzing it!! so it wouldn't be possible to have 2 audiosuite plugs to be referencing and analyzing the same piece of audio.

Now maybe if the audiosuite menu could stay open? then we could quickly select the next one we want.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2009, 04:30 AM
ren ren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 56
Default Re: Multiple Audio Suite Window's

You can Apple select an AS plug and it will appear in the top level of the AS menu. You can have all your most used AS plugs there and it makes selecting them considerably quicker ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Audio Suite windows? idris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 04-15-2017 08:14 PM
multiple audio suite effects bbbkink Windows 8 02-05-2013 05:34 PM
Multiple audio suite plug ins Open. kd_special Pro Tools 9 7 12-18-2010 11:54 AM
A Window's Q flea03 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-16-2006 02:33 PM
iTunes vs PT's import audio window's player cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-10-2005 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com