Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2009, 03:35 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,376
Default Waves v7 buggy?

Anyone else found Waves v7 to be buggy with PT HD 8.01? Just upgraded my Waves, and C1 comp-gate on aux input is overloading like crazy on some occasions. They are repeatable, but don't make any sense to me. An example: if I move the plug-in from insert 3 to 4, it will work until at some point it starts to distort again. Deleting all prefs (including Waves) don't help. Huh.

Mac Pro with 10.5.8 here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2009, 08:28 AM
jakas jakas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Udine - Italy
Posts: 40
Default Re: Waves v7 buggy?

After installed Waves V7, start to have a lot of problems, clicks, and strange operational problems on PT 7.4 cs 10 on a G5 PPC 2,0 Dual with 5.5 gb of ram and OSX 10.4.11.

Before with Waves 6.x my system was stable and fantastic!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2009, 05:06 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Waves v7 buggy?

Any update on this?
I'm considering Plat V6 to Dia V7 upgrade which equals to my WUP renewal.

PPC, 8.0.1cs1, OS 10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2009, 03:17 AM
WTS WTS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Waves v7 buggy?

Waves 7 works perfectly with PT HD 8.0.1.
what is your system specs?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2009, 06:29 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Waves v7 buggy?

I've been hearing quiet a few bad stories on the stability on V7.
So i guess i'll stick with 6 for a bit. But i have a pending 7 license
ready, can i download it and keep working with 6?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2009, 10:52 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: Waves v7 buggy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Studio View Post
I've been hearing quiet a few bad stories on the stability on V7.
So i guess i'll stick with 6 for a bit. But i have a pending 7 license
ready, can i download it and keep working with 6?
I'm i the same boat as you. I do have v7 auth ready, but version 6 is working SO great that I'm afraid to upgrade. BTW, nothing new on v7 right? Same plugins...
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2009, 07:56 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,118
Default Re: Waves v7 buggy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Studio View Post
can i download it and keep working with 6?
If it's a product update (from 6 to 7) then no you cannot download the v7 ilok license and use v6 since you have to surrender your v6 license.

If it's a new product that you're downloading, you can keep any other bundles on v6. 6 and 7 will play nice together, but you will not be able to run v6 versions of your v7 plugins.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2019.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2009, 08:09 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,255
Default Re: Waves v7 buggy?

V7 iLok will authorize V6 install.










.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2009, 08:30 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,118
Default Re: Waves v7 buggy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIAFXMX View Post
V7 iLok will authorize V6 install.
Not here it didn't. V7 SSL licenses would not work with V6 SSL plugins.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2019.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2009, 08:43 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,255
Default Re: Waves v7 buggy?

Hmmm.. I dont have the SSL, but use MY V7 auth on a V6 install at the production office.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
buggy waves plugins boynigel macOS 0 10-27-2011 07:48 PM
is 6.7 LE going to be as buggy as 6.7 TDM ? clarpark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-14-2004 02:37 PM
6.4 Buggy N-G-NEER 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 05-06-2004 09:33 AM
iTunes 4 and Mbox are still a bit buggy (or I'm I buggy) Pat Thrall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-24-2003 11:01 AM
SSC buggy? MilesMusic Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-06-2002 03:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com