Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-26-2012, 11:10 PM
toye toye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

here is the error:

"Audio processing could not complete due to conflicts with other CPU tasks or a potential clocking issue. If this occurs often, verify your sync cables or try changing the HW Buffer Size setting in the Playback Engine dialog. In most cases a larger HW buffer size will prevent the problem. (-9129)"

GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR
__________________
PT HD 10.2 (win7), HDx (1), 16x16 analog I/O, i7 3930k www.wemakerecords.ca
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-27-2012, 12:19 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,963
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

If repalcing the cable does not fix this, it is sounding more like a memory/PI issue. Check “Task Manager” and see how much RAM is being used by Pro Tools with the session running.

Open the session with all PIs bypassed (Shift Click to open), and see if the error occurs.

Do you have any hungry PIs on the master fader?

Are you running multiple Auto Tunes or VIs?

If you close Pro Tools does RAM usage go down to almost nothing or stay high? (Without an OS restart.)

IOW, are we seeing a memory leak?

Have you tried 10.3?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-05-2012, 10:05 AM
toye toye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

How do I get in touch with AVID without a help code? There is definitely something wrong with my HDX card or my Digi cable and my system is under warranty. I run the Digitest and get a few errors...also in the digitest when you click ID box and the blue LED is supposed to flash on your HDX card...it does not! but when i hold the digi cable in tight the LED starts flashing.....when i let go it stops flashing so there may be something wrong with the input of the card I need tec help!! I just get bounced around when I call AVID pls HELP!
__________________
PT HD 10.2 (win7), HDx (1), 16x16 analog I/O, i7 3930k www.wemakerecords.ca
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-05-2012, 10:11 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by toye View Post
How do I get in touch with AVID without a help code? There is definitely something wrong with my HDX card or my Digi cable and my system is under warranty. I run the Digitest and get a few errors...also in the digitest when you click ID box and the blue LED is supposed to flash on your HDX card...it does not! but when i hold the digi cable in tight the LED starts flashing.....when i let go it stops flashing so there may be something wrong with the input of the card I need tec help!! I just get bounced around when I call AVID pls HELP!
I would start by calling who you bought your system from, a dealer.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-05-2012, 11:05 AM
toye toye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

CGR music in Nashville, they built my computer and sold me the avid stuff and lots of gear but that was april 2012 and after 30 days its between me and avid. Avid wants $80 for support code just to talk to tec support. Bull [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]. Im going to purchase a new digi link cable for $70 bucks here in Canada instead and hope it solves it. But AVID PLS CONTACT ME maybe its the input on the HDX card and i will need a replacement. If the cable does not fix it I will pay the $80 and call avid dammnit.
__________________
PT HD 10.2 (win7), HDx (1), 16x16 analog I/O, i7 3930k www.wemakerecords.ca
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:10 AM
toye toye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

Looks like AVID tested card im getting it back today (FedEX) but have not been contacted with info on whether they replaced it or whether it was functioning proper. It was failing digitest on my PC. Either way im thinking of downgrading to HD NATIVE. If anyone is interested in upgrading pls pass them along toye_b@hotmail.com
__________________
PT HD 10.2 (win7), HDx (1), 16x16 analog I/O, i7 3930k www.wemakerecords.ca
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-07-2013, 09:31 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,963
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

Please keep us informed.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools freezes during start-up (freezes after "Dae loaded").. Please help! andreeaspersson Windows 1 01-01-2013 05:47 PM
PT 7.4 freezes Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-21-2009 10:26 PM
Five second GUI freezes !!! frenchman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 54 08-08-2007 05:44 AM
PT Freezes Dutty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-25-2004 09:27 PM
HELP! DAE Freezes on my G4/400 with PT3 AlanB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-08-2000 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com