Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2012, 12:05 PM
toye toye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 44
Default 10.2 Freezes

Hello,

I have an HDx (single card) system with a single 16x16 analog HD I/O running Win7 64 bit.

I am able to create sessions, I am able to open sessions...however after a few minutes the program freezes and I must force quit and re-boot.


SANDRA REPORT

<<< Computer Overview >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
< ID >
Host Name: TheToyeRoomDAW
Workgroup: WORKGROUP
< Computer >
Model: GigaByte X79-UD5 To be filled by O.E.M.
Serial Number: To be filled by O.E.M.
Chassis: GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard: GigaByte X79-UD5
Serial Number: To be filled by O.E.M.
BIOS: AMI (OEM) F7 12/26/2011
Total Memory: 8GB DIMM DDR3
< Processors >
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3930K CPU @ 3.20GHz (6C
3.2GHz, 3.2GHz IMC, 6x 256kB L2, 12MB L3)
< Chipset >
Memory Controller: Giga-Byte Core DMI2 (Sandy Bridge-E) 100MHz
Memory Controller: Giga-Byte Core (Sandy Bridge-E) Integrated
Memory Controller Registers 100MHz, 2x 4GB
DIMM DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit
< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBZL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module: G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBZL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
< Video System >
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16 SM4.1 1.24GHz, 1GB
DDR3 1.2GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16 SM4.1 1.24GHz, 1GB
DDR3 1.2GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
< Graphics Processor >
OpenCL GP Processor: NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (8SP 1C 1.24GHz, 1GB
DDR3 1.2GHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor: NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16SP 1.24GHz, 1GB DDR3
1.2GHz 128-bit)
< Storage Devices >
Hitachi HDS721050CLA362 (500.1:466GB (C:)
WDC WD1502FAEX-007BA0 (1.5TB, :1TB (E:)
WDC WD1001FALS-00J7B1 (1TB, SA:932GB (F:)
WDC WD5000BMVV-11SXZS1 (500.1G:466GB (H:)
ASUS DRW-24B1LT (SATA, DVD+-RW:N/A (D:)
ELBY CLONEDRIVE (SCSI, SCSI-2,:N/A (G:)
< Logical Storage Devices >
System Reserved: 100MB (NTFS)
MEDIA (E:): 1TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1502FAEX-007BA0 (1.5TB,
SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
AUDIO (F:): 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00J7B1 (1TB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
My Passport (H:): 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000BMVV-11SXZS1
(500.1GB, USB/SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB
Cache)
C_DRIVE (C:): 466GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS721050CLA362
(500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 14MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:): N/A @ ASUS DRW-24B1LT (SATA, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)
Optical Drive (G:): N/A @ ELBY CLONEDRIVE (SCSI, SCSI-2, BD-R, HD-
DVD-R, DVD-R, CD-R, 256kB Cache)
< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: Giga-Byte Patsburg LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: T2 87-28
Audio Device: Giga-Byte Patsburg High Definition Audio
Controller
Audio Device: EVGA High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec: nVidia 000Bh
Audio Codec: 1 0001h
Audio Codec: 1 0001h
Disk Controller: Giga-Byte Patsburg 6 Port SATA AHCI
Controller
Disk Controller: Giga-Byte 91xx SATA 6G Controller
Disk Controller: Giga-Byte 91xx SATA 6G Controller
Disk Controller: Giga-Byte 91xx SATA 6G Controller
USB Controller 1: Giga-Byte Patsburg USB2 Enhanced Host
Controller #2
USB Controller 2: Giga-Byte Patsburg USB2 Enhanced Host
Controller #1
USB Controller 3: Giga-Byte 1009h
USB Controller 4: Giga-Byte 1009h
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: Giga-Byte VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel ICH SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller 2: Intel SNB-E XMB Ch 0 SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller 3: Intel SNB-E XMB Ch 1 SMBus
< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection
(Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter: Realtek RTL8187B Wireless 802.11b/g 54Mbps
USB 2.0 Network Adapter (802.11g (ERP),
54Mbps)
< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601
(Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance: x64
< Windows Experience Index >
Current System: 4.5
__________________
PT HD 10.2 (win7), HDx (1), 16x16 analog I/O, i7 3930k www.wemakerecords.ca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2012, 01:03 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,963
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

The first issue I notice is that you are running a 4 channel Ram system with only 2 channels of RAM. Adding 2 more sticks of identical RAM is the first thing I would do.

Second, it appears that you have a wireless connection enabled. You should disable this.

Have you done all of the suggested optimizations?

Do you have any other installed PCIe cards.

Do you have any installed Plug-ins that are not updated for PT10?

Have you run Digitest on your HDX board?

Have you updated firmware on your interface?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2012, 06:01 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post

Have you done all of the suggested optimizations?
As Tom mentioned , these must be done. If the Hard Drive is turning off and hibernating PT will do nothing but freeze every few minutes, which is your reported symptom. Keep us posted.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2012, 06:57 AM
toye toye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

Thank you for your generous help. I will purchase more RAM asap. I am working my way through the windows optimizations (some of which were indeed, not correctly set). Im going back now to figure out how to:
Disable Turbo Boost and C-State Transition (BIOS)

as well as find my driver for Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection online...it did not seem to come up when I searched.

The rest I was able to complete from the optimization list you linked me to. Thanks again!

I do have another PCIe card, it is the UAD2 QUAD card with only the basic plugs it ships with.

Other plug's are up to date as far as I am aware:

-McDSP project studio bundle
-Waves C4 multiband native, H-EQ Native 9, Audio Track Native 9, Vocal Rider V9 Native, Multi Flanger Native 9, CLA Classic Comps Native 9, CLA Signature Native 8
-Slate FG-X Virtual Mastering Console, TRIGGER platinum, SSD 4 platinum
-Vocalign Project
-Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack
-Soundtoys Little Radiator

hmm I just realized that my ilok still has some licenses from waves version 8. I have updated these to version 9 and they no longer use ilok, should I delete the licenses from the ilok account? I am guessing so.

I'm also installing my first patch bay today hahah wish me luck!
__________________
PT HD 10.2 (win7), HDx (1), 16x16 analog I/O, i7 3930k www.wemakerecords.ca
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2012, 12:21 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,963
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

If after the completed optimizations are in place, the issue is not solved; try temporarily pulling the UAD card just to eliminate this as a contributor.

The Little Radiator has given some users a little trouble. You might also try sending that temporarily to the unused folder.

The Waves auths should not interfere with the system, but you can move them to an unused ilok if you like.

Keep us informed.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2012, 01:06 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

Any luck with this toye? I'm suspecting your hard drive was just hibernating, since you didn't have the optimizations set up as you reported.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2012, 11:41 PM
toye toye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

patch bays wired up :) pt10.2 still a bit buggy, had to force quit again today. Also, it does not seem to want to work with Eucon...my new mc mix is non responsive. I have re installed the latest eucon software from avid site three times. So still not there overall, will spend another 5-6 hours trying both your suggestions again tomorrow. Thanks!
__________________
PT HD 10.2 (win7), HDx (1), 16x16 analog I/O, i7 3930k www.wemakerecords.ca
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2012, 11:48 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

Less is more when troubleshooting I've always found. I'd leave the MC Mix out of the equation and disable Ethernet and wi-fi for starters. See if you can get it stable with just a bare bones system.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2012, 07:14 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by toye View Post
patch bays wired up :) Also, it does not seem to want to work with Eucon...my new mc mix is non responsive. I have re installed the latest eucon software from avid site three times.
I'm not on HDX, HD Accel here, but for me, to have my computer see my Mix and Control units I need to disable firewall completely. I know this is sick but that is the only way I can make my computer to see the units. Yes, they are on the exception list but that does not matter, they will get killed by Windows Firewall
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-30-2012, 01:11 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: 10.2 Freezes

Ground control to Major toye? I'm assuming everything is running great and your doing back flips now?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools freezes during start-up (freezes after "Dae loaded").. Please help! andreeaspersson Windows 1 01-01-2013 05:47 PM
PT 7.4 freezes Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-21-2009 10:26 PM
Five second GUI freezes !!! frenchman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 54 08-08-2007 05:44 AM
PT Freezes Dutty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-25-2004 09:27 PM
HELP! DAE Freezes on my G4/400 with PT3 AlanB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-08-2000 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com