Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2007, 10:22 PM
Superbee Superbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Posts: 119
Default Music Skips During Bounce to Disk

Has anyone had this problem. I have had the music skip during BTD a couple times now.
It does end up in the file. I am running HD2 on a Mac G5 Dual 2.0 OSX 10.4 ProTools 7.3

Let me know if you have a fix. I searched teh DUC but came up empty.

Thanks!
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2007, 10:27 PM
Superbee Superbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Posts: 119
Default Re: Music Skips During Bounce to Disk

Also using Apogee 800's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2007, 10:38 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Music Skips During Bounce to Disk

Try searching again--I thought there was a thread recently about this.

Consider recording through a bus to an audio track instead of bouncing?
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2007, 02:45 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Music Skips During Bounce to Disk

Quote:
Has anyone had this problem. I have had the music skip during BTD a couple times now.
It does end up in the file. I am running HD2 on a Mac G5 Dual 2.0 OSX 10.4 ProTools 7.3

Let me know if you have a fix. I searched teh DUC but came up empty.

Thanks!
Brian
Hi,

Usual cause is the CPU nearing max and the bounce to disk just pushing it over the edge!! are you using RTAS plugs/instruments? if so try making the hardware buffer bigger, this will give more CPU headroom. are you using 1 or 2 RTAS processors in the playback engine! maybe try setting to 1 processor! if you are close to maxing the cpu then can you bounce any RTAS instruments or audiosuite any RTAS processors? you can also try different DAE buffer sizes, this sometimes helps! you can also try making the bounce region longer by extending both ends if possible.

Or, You can do RTD, record to disk, back on to a stereo track in the session! route everything to a mix bus(a stereo aux) the route that to a stereo track and record it into the session then use export audio region and send to your hard drive etc.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2007, 02:20 PM
Superbee Superbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Posts: 119
Default Re: Music Skips During Bounce to Disk

Excellent! Thank you!

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2007, 07:20 PM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 726
Default Re: Music Skips During Bounce to Disk

BTD is unreliable with complex mixes using ADC, especially those with lots of automation, MIDI and VI usage. Putting the H/W buffer anything past 512 makes things sloppy with sync between MIDI and audio tracks. So recording the mix to another stereo track is the way to go.
__________________
Ray Lyon
www.raylyon.com

• Mac Pro 5,1 flashed 2009 model 4,1
• 12-core 2.93ghz "Westmere", 64 GB RAM
• OS 10.13.6 High Sierra, PT 2019.5
• One plug-in too many, but I really like FabFilter Pro-Q 3
• Avid HDX, Revive Audio modded Avid 192 I/O
• Avid MIDI I/O, Avid Command|8
• 256GB SSD, (2) 2TB ext. drive
• NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 2048 MB
• Samsung 34" SE790C display (3440x1440), Acer 23" A231H Display
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2007, 11:11 PM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 87
Default Re: Music Skips During Bounce to Disk

I gave up on BTD a long time ago. I set up one of my buses to be "Stereo" just like a typical console, and I monitor on that for the entire session, then make an audio track at the end of the day and record it and "export as..." to .aif or whatever. There are so, so many advantages to doing it this way, not the least of which is last-minute tweaking as you're listening to the mix.

One major thing to watch if you're going to work this way...you have to set up the defaults in your I/O setup so that any new tracks you create output to the stereo bus, NOT to the main output of your I/O. I've been burned many times by tracks that were created late in a session that were sending straight to my 96 I/O instead of the stereo bus. It all sounds the same (or close enough to be fooled...) but those tracks are not, obviously, in your mix after all.

Good luck, it's ultimately a much better way to work. And the failures of automation during BTD are pretty well documented.
__________________
MacPro 2013, 12 core, 48G RAM
OS 10.14.6
Apollo x6 & Twin
Pro Tools 2019.10
Avid Artist Mix (2)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2007, 08:17 AM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 562
Default Re: Music Skips During Bounce to Disk

I'm using BTD...and have been for 8-9 years.
To me it actually sounds better, and I much prefer the workflow of having a dedicated master output.

My mixes have often tons of VI's running, and there doesn't seem to be any problems...other than the sessions that get totally messed up like the thread suggests.
But in those cases it always helps just to have one processor assigned to RTAS.

What baffles me, is that Digi doesn't respond to this issue at all
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i7 3.4 / 32 GB Ram / ML 10.8.5
Apollo 8 / PTHD 10.3.9 / PTHD 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2007, 10:19 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Music Skips During Bounce to Disk

Quote:

What baffles me, is that Digi doesn't respond to this issue at all
Click on the 'Help Us Help You' link below my signature.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-13-2007, 05:38 AM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 562
Default Re: Music Skips During Bounce to Disk

Quote:
Quote:

What baffles me, is that Digi doesn't respond to this issue at all
Click on the 'Help Us Help You' link below my signature.
Hmm...that sure helped

I do have my setup specs in my signature...and this problem only occurs every now and then...on some random session. I haven't been able to find a pattern in plug-ins or track counts etc.
But the remedy seems to be the "one RTAS processor" setting.

It would be nice with a simple explanation why the session can play perfectly well...and then screw up once you try to bounce.
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i7 3.4 / 32 GB Ram / ML 10.8.5
Apollo 8 / PTHD 10.3.9 / PTHD 12.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beeps instead of Music during Bounce to disk robin.heinrich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-13-2010 05:23 AM
Music Skips During Bounce to Disk Superbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-05-2007 10:22 PM
HELP! I CAN'T BOUNCE MY MUSIC TO DISK ANYMORE! madcollector2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-18-2004 10:38 PM
Bounce to disk HUGE POPS at end of burned music Jay Terrien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-03-2003 07:16 AM
skips after bounce aleeleota Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 06-07-2003 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com