Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-15-2014, 08:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,869
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Just get a mini-digilink cable (similar to the one you must already have) and daisy chain them together. The wiring topology is largely driven by cabling convenience so a daisy chain is usually easier. This should be simple to do. I am not sure what would cause a holdup... just go get a cable and play. The documentation or any Avid dealer can get you the right mini-cable. Pay attention to any sync/clock needs... again the documentation is the place to start.
One slight wrinkle to this; the OMNI has the Mini-DigiLink and the 192 has the older(full-size) DigiLink connector. When you buy a system, it usually(mine did) includes a mini-full adapter cable. For me, that meant pairing the adapter with a 12" digilink(the old one) and it worked perfectly(blue 192 into a new HD IO 8x8x8). I can't see any reason for this to be different with the OMNI. You CAN run the 192 back to the card's second port, but you don't HAVE to
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-15-2014, 09:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,441
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
One slight wrinkle to this; the OMNI has the Mini-DigiLink and the 192 has the older(full-size) DigiLink connector. When you buy a system, it usually(mine did) includes a mini-full adapter cable. For me, that meant pairing the adapter with a 12" digilink(the old one) and it worked perfectly(blue 192 into a new HD IO 8x8x8). I can't see any reason for this to be different with the OMNI. You CAN run the 192 back to the card's second port, but you don't HAVE to
Doh, that is not a slight wrinkle, that is a major brain fart. I swore I was imagining the back of a 192 with a small Digilink connector.

So to complete my circle of confusion.. let me add what mini-Digilink to Digilink adapter cable you want (they make mini-M to F, or mini-F to M) depends on wether you already own a spare short Digilink cable or mini-Digilink cable. See this search... http://www.sweetwater.com/store/sear...able&Go=Search

You just join the appropriate one of those adapter cables to an existing Digilink or mini-Digilink cable and connect that from your Omni to your 192 IO.

If you arelady own a spare (non-Mini) Digilink cable you want this adapter cable http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/DigiLinkF-MM


If you *don't* already own a spare cable and assuming both the Omni and 192 are racked close together I'd buy these...

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/DigiLinkM1.5

and

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/DigiLinkMF-M

(and kudos to Sweetwater for such clear descriptions on those adapter cable product pages). That way you are investing more in modern mini cables.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-16-2014, 07:37 AM
lemieux lemieux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Doh, that is not a slight wrinkle, that is a major brain fart. I swore I was imagining the back of a 192 with a small Digilink connector.

So to complete my circle of confusion.. let me add what mini-Digilink to Digilink adapter cable you want (they make mini-M to F, or mini-F to M) depends on wether you already own a spare short Digilink cable or mini-Digilink cable. See this search... http://www.sweetwater.com/store/sear...able&Go=Search

You just join the appropriate one of those adapter cables to an existing Digilink or mini-Digilink cable and connect that from your Omni to your 192 IO.

If you arelady own a spare (non-Mini) Digilink cable you want this adapter cable http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/DigiLinkF-MM


If you *don't* already own a spare cable and assuming both the Omni and 192 are racked close together I'd buy these...

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/DigiLinkM1.5

and

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/DigiLinkMF-M

(and kudos to Sweetwater for such clear descriptions on those adapter cable product pages). That way you are investing more in modern mini cables.
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
One slight wrinkle to this; the OMNI has the Mini-DigiLink and the 192 has the older(full-size) DigiLink connector. When you buy a system, it usually(mine did) includes a mini-full adapter cable. For me, that meant pairing the adapter with a 12" digilink(the old one) and it worked perfectly(blue 192 into a new HD IO 8x8x8). I can't see any reason for this to be different with the OMNI. You CAN run the 192 back to the card's second port, but you don't HAVE to

thank you guys! Darryl, i know you already know how confused I get about connections and all the M-F action just reveals one more wrinkle in my brain. thanks for being so specific!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-17-2014, 03:25 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 218
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
However,
Pro Tools supports only one HD OMNI in a single Pro Tools|HD system.
I'm just curious...is that related to technical issues or politics ?
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-17-2014, 09:42 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,869
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandal View Post
I'm just curious...is that related to technical issues or politics ?
I suspect it has something to do with the OMNI also acting as a monitor controller. In any case, its a limitation of the OMNI, as is the maximum of 8 inputs even though there are 14 physical inputs. 2 little changes and they could sell a LOT more OMNI's
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-29-2014, 05:11 PM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I suspect it has something to do with the OMNI also acting as a monitor controller. In any case, its a limitation of the OMNI, as is the maximum of 8 inputs even though there are 14 physical inputs. 2 little changes and they could sell a LOT more OMNI's
Exactly. Аt the moment I have OMNI, 2x192 & 96 I/O which give me 56 ins and 58 outs. At the moment I'm seriously thinking to sell OMNI and get 2 extra 192 dropping 96 to have 64 ins&outs. Stupid OMNI limitation is really PITA.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-19-2017, 11:28 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 476
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Can anybody using an Omni with a 192 tell me if the Omni mixer window should expand to include the 192 I/O? I have it connected and synced and generally working fine, but it's not directly accessible on the Hardware Mixer tab.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-20-2017, 03:55 AM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

The Omni's mixer is Omni specific. In PT you'll see both, of course.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-20-2017, 10:51 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 476
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
The Omni's mixer is Omni specific. In PT you'll see both, of course.
Gotcha, thanks.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confused about omni inputs! PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 05-12-2014 08:50 AM
Trim Optical Inputs on OMNI? dwaynedelario Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-13-2013 02:34 PM
HD Omni inputs vin7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 03-04-2013 09:36 PM
HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs? Claudioska Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-18-2013 09:12 AM
OMNI question - # of inputs ianmiller Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-27-2011 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com