Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2011, 01:53 PM
oreo1 oreo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 183
Default anyone using Protools on an SSD?

My new iMac with lion has two internal drives: a solid state drive for all the apps and a big eSATA drive for docs. Everything loads and works really fast, except Protools. It loads OK, but takes 2:30 to load a session. Once the session is up and running, it is very stable and very fast.

I'm just trying to figure out if the problem is the SSD, or something else.
__________________
— Jim
Here's my latest CD: The New Old Time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2011, 02:37 PM
DJKeys's Avatar
DJKeys DJKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 153
Default Re: anyone using Protools on an SSD?

SSDs are technically not supported by Pro Tools at the present time:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=380567
__________________
iMAC 3.2GHz 6-core i7
250GB SSD (internal)
1TB SSD (external)
16GB RAM
OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6
Waves Gold/RenMaxx v10.1
iZotope Ozone 8
Focusrite Clarett 8Pre

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2011, 04:28 PM
stakeoutstudios stakeoutstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 59
Default Re: anyone using Protools on an SSD?

I'm running an SSD on my tracking system for system and apps (2009 mac pro) but running 7200rpm western digital drives to record sessions.

Runs absolutely fine. Faster than my other identical system (without an SSD) but only for boot, application launch etc. Actual Pro Tools sessions run pretty much the same on both machines.

You mentioned eSATA? As no macs have this port are you running a Hackintosh or have you bought a PCIe eSATA card?

I'm running an Intel value SSD - only 40GB But it was cheap and loading apps flies!

When large SSDs come down in price I may try running a session from one! The new RAM disk cache feature in 10 might have made this idea obselete already!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2011, 06:15 PM
Guitarman002 Guitarman002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 80
Default Re: anyone using Protools on an SSD?

I have SSDs on a MacBook Pro and Pro Tools 10 works just fine. Sessions load up quickly...(maybe 10-15 seconds) and the program runs great.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2011, 08:28 PM
oreo1 oreo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 183
Default Re: anyone using Protools on an SSD?

Yes, it is a SATA drive, not e-SATA. My mistake.

I asked my question, because i have a tech support issue going on right now, trying to figure out why every session takes 2:30 seconds to load, even though Protools itself loads very quickly. I have no such problem with any over program, including other audio software like Audition, Logic, and Ableton Live.

So far tech support hasn't come up with a solution, although they did mention that maybe it's the Apple SSD drive. That conclusion was reached after I tried every single thing they told me to try from their playbook of troubleshooting ideas.

It's ironic, because otherwise, this iMac could be the perfect mac Protools machine, with its 16 gb memory, 27' integrated screen, and SSD.

It's kind of depressing to hear DJKeys response that an SSD is not supported by Protools. For one thing, every mac now being sold offers an SSD as an option, and they are only going to become more common in the upcoming year as prices drop and the drives get bigger and bigger. My contact at Avid, made no mention that my SSD was unsupported.

It's good to hear that others are using the SSD without any glitches. And yet, I wish someone did have the same problem as me, so maybe together we could figure out how to solve these depressingly slow load times.
__________________
— Jim
Here's my latest CD: The New Old Time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2011, 12:26 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,481
Default Re: anyone using Protools on an SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oreo1 View Post
My new iMac with lion has two internal drives: a solid state drive for all the apps and a big eSATA drive for docs. Everything loads and works really fast, except Protools. It loads OK, but takes 2:30 to load a session. Once the session is up and running, it is very stable and very fast.

I'm just trying to figure out if the problem is the SSD, or something else.
Hi,

Try holding shift whilst opening a session! This will disable all plugins, see how quickly it loads now! This will tell you if it's a plugin that's causing the lag or if it's the actual session and audio that is causing it. My money is it will open quickly without the plugins and it's probably an old or out of date plugin in your folder and that is loading into the plugins cache.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2011, 02:13 AM
abomeerza abomeerza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 88
Default Re: anyone using Protools on an SSD?

I have SSDs on a pc and Pro Tools HD10 works just fine
__________________
AVID HDX , Pro tools Ultimate 2018.12 , Avid C24 , Lynx Aurora 16 (n) , mac pro 12 core , Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:46 AM
oreo1 oreo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 183
Default Re: anyone using Protools on an SSD?

holding shift while opening a session, made no difference. still took 2':30" to load. And thanks for the tip.
__________________
— Jim
Here's my latest CD: The New Old Time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2011, 11:01 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: anyone using Protools on an SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oreo1 View Post
holding shift while opening a session, made no difference. still took 2':30" to load. And thanks for the tip.
If you're up to some more investigation, here's another tip:
make a new session
use import session data to get the info from the previous session
save
close and maybe restart
try to open the new session

Hope this help. It sound like if pro tools was struggling with something in that session.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2011, 11:18 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: anyone using Protools on an SSD?

I agree with Tamas except that I would also test that with new session with no data and see what happens as far as load up times goes.

Have you checked your recording drive using Disk Utility lately? That may help if its a disk permissions issue of some type.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com