Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2009, 11:11 AM
cary chilton cary chilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 786
Default mbox2pro upgrade: 002 or 003?

I know 003 is very limited for potential black lion mods. With black lion mods out of the equation, is the 003 that much better than the 002?

any recommendations? I am really not feeling happy without having a phase button and a mono sum button...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2009, 11:26 AM
plangentmusic plangentmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: mbox2pro upgrade: 002 or 003?

If your concerned with phase and mono summing, you could try using the Brainworx Solo plug-in on your master fader to hear all of that and more. It works really well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2009, 12:31 PM
rainsong rainsong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 120
Default Re: mbox2pro upgrade: 002 or 003?

The 003's inputs have more headroom than the 002's. The functionality of the 003 console is far superior as well (and it has a mono sum button).
__________________
2010 6-core Mac Pro, 16 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.4, PT 11.2.1, RME Fireface UFX
2014 i7 4-core 15" MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.4, PT 11.1.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2009, 01:05 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: mbox2pro upgrade: 002 or 003?

I might be tempted to suggest you wait for whatever digidesign releases as the successor to the 003 (004?). If you can't wait, then the 003 would probably be a better choice than the 002. Although, if you can find a 002 used for cheap, you might prefer the BLA mod to it... definitely an option to consider.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2009, 11:29 AM
cary chilton cary chilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 786
Default Re: mbox2pro upgrade: 002 or 003?

004?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2009, 02:49 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: mbox2pro upgrade: 002 or 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cary chilton View Post
004?
Not sure if that's what they'll call it... but I'm sure once the 003 was released they started working on it's successor. I'm not sure when it will come out, but I can't imagine it will be more than 6 or 9 months away...

Although, on the other hand, with all the layoffs that happened at digidesign this past spring... it may very well take longer than normal. So you may not want to wait.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2009, 05:12 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,888
Default Re: mbox2pro upgrade: 002 or 003?

If you are trying to get the best interface for now, get the Digi003/003R/003R+ (better mic pres, 2 headphone outs, etc.) The only problem is you'll pay the current prices as it is still an active product in the Digidesign LE product line. The 002/002R has been discontinued a few years and can be purchased at street prices around $200 - $300 or less. Most of them have the infamous "Power Harness" issue but it is fixed easily enough. I'm waiting to skip the 003 series altogether as for me, the 003 was only a slight upgrade over the 002. Both series will work with the latest versions of Protools LE so I'm good until the replacement for the 003 comes out.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox2pro not connecting mickblah macOS 0 05-23-2011 03:50 AM
PT 9 on 64 bit W7 mbox2pro whitewaller Windows 2 05-02-2011 01:39 PM
will I ever be able to FW800 with mbox2pro..? ec123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-15-2007 08:29 PM
002 versus mbox2pro cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-09-2007 01:59 PM
Mbox2Pro gh4life 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-18-2006 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com