Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-05-2017, 04:49 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 32
Default Re: iPad Non-Pro 9.7" 7th Gen

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Can I just check again....the version of the Control App is the same as EuControl? Can you double check?

Heres a test to see if your Mac even sees the iPad. Open Terminal on the Mac and type Ping x.x.x.x where x's are the IP address of the iPad (found in the iPad network prefs)
Hey. Just did this. What am I looking to see to verify the question? Also not even sure I did this right. Don't know if I did the correct thing either. There's a few different commands.
Thanks.

Last edited by JGM; 12-05-2017 at 05:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-05-2017, 05:46 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 32
Default Re: iPad Non-Pro 9.7" 7th Gen

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Can you screen grab and message me your Macs network settings windows ?
I'm not sure what you're asking for here.
Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-05-2017, 06:12 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: iPad Non-Pro 9.7" 7th Gen

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGM View Post
Hey. Just did this. What am I looking to see to verify the question? Also not even sure I did this right. Don't know if I did the correct thing either. There's a few different commands.
Thanks.
The command you type is Ping followed by the IP address of the iPad. It should respond with a time taken to communicate (or not if it couldn't)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-05-2017, 06:13 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: iPad Non-Pro 9.7" 7th Gen

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGM View Post
I'm not sure what you're asking for here.
Sorry.
Go to the Mac Preferences and select Network. Post a picture of what you see.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-05-2017, 07:16 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 32
Default Re: iPad Non-Pro 9.7" 7th Gen

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The command you type is Ping followed by the IP address of the iPad. It should respond with a time taken to communicate (or not if it couldn't)
What I got here was a continued listing that looks like this:
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=21 ttl=64 time=89.685 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=22 ttl=64 time=109.387 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=23 ttl=64 time=57.588 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=24 ttl=64 time=46.956 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=25 ttl=64 time=67.358 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=26 ttl=64 time=88.294 ms


It just keeps going and going.....
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-05-2017, 07:17 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 32
Default Re: iPad Non-Pro 9.7" 7th Gen

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Go to the Mac Preferences and select Network. Post a picture of what you see.
Wouldn't I be compromising my internet security by publishing this info on this forum? I don't know, but it seems like not such a good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-05-2017, 07:28 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: iPad Non-Pro 9.7" 7th Gen

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGM View Post
What I got here was a continued listing that looks like this:
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=21 ttl=64 time=89.685 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=22 ttl=64 time=109.387 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=23 ttl=64 time=57.588 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=24 ttl=64 time=46.956 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=25 ttl=64 time=67.358 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.209: icmp_seq=26 ttl=64 time=88.294 ms


It just keeps going and going.....
This is good, it means the Mac can talk to the iPad
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-05-2017, 07:29 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: iPad Non-Pro 9.7" 7th Gen

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGM View Post
Wouldn't I be compromising my internet security by publishing this info on this forum? I don't know, but it seems like not such a good idea.
Not really as it only shows local info. Send it to me in a message instead though.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-09-2017, 11:04 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 32
Default Re: iPad Non-Pro 9.7" 7th Gen

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Not really as it only shows local info. Send it to me in a message instead though.
Been at it for a few more hours today. I went inside my router’s settings extensively, deleted and reinstalled the app on my iPad2, iPad 2017 and my Mac Pro on El Capitan. All to no avail.
Cpl of things I noticed:
The EuControl Control app on the Mac Pro sees my iPad2 in All Surfaces as well as My Surfaces. However I’m still getting the red ‘Not Connected’ message on the top of the iPad. Now for my iPad 5th gen, the Mac Pro’s app does not see it in the slightest!
Another observation (don’t know if this makes a difference or not). But the app on both iPads sees the EuControl app as version 3.7.0.134, while clicking on ‘About EuControl’ shows app listed as 3.7.0.138.
Does anyone know if this has any significance?
Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-11-2017, 10:21 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: iPad Non-Pro 9.7" 7th Gen

Can you rename the iPad in its prefs to something simple, look under General then About. 8 Chars and no special ones like ',."/? etc.

The versions are correct.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.9" iPad Pro...anyone?? topaz1s Pro Tools | Control 0 02-18-2017 08:39 PM
iPad Pro 9.7" VS. iPad Air 2 ? reichman Pro Tools | Control 1 08-07-2016 10:46 PM
"Instrument names reappear after changing fonts on iPad Scorch" jccmusic Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 1 12-02-2011 03:03 AM
Will the ipad?".......... barters81 General Discussion 4 04-13-2010 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com