Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2012, 01:59 AM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 332
Default Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

Putting a track into record from the Artist Control touchscreen is pretty easy. But I can't seem to find out how I put a track into "input"?

Can you?
  #2  
Old 11-15-2012, 12:24 PM
Halfmoon Halfmoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: California
Posts: 59
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

Hi Peter,

I'm able to toggle Input on/off for tracks from my touchscreen. First, I have to have a selection in one or more audio tracks (or just have the play/edit cursor in one or more tracks). This doesn't work if I have only selected one or more tracks (clicked to highlight the track names), I have to have a selection in the timeline for one ormore tracks. Then in the Touchscreen I start from the Home page of the Soft Keys and press the TRANS soft key, then press the RECORD soft key; on that page I can then press the Input Monitor Tracks With Selection soft key and it toggles Input on/off for the track or tracks w/ a selection or the play/edit cursor.
This is on my Mac PT HD Native system, running EuControl 2.6.2 w/ the default PT 10 appset.
I hope this helps.
M
  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 04:13 AM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 332
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

Hi Halfmoon,

You are correct Sir. It works. Only I find it odd, that I have to press 4 times in order to achieve this.

A simple (round) soft button on the TRACKS page below solo, rec, mute and del, would in my mind have been way more intuitive.

Thanks anyway.
  #4  
Old 10-24-2017, 10:34 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjk View Post
Hi Halfmoon,

You are correct Sir. It works. Only I find it odd, that I have to press 4 times in order to achieve this.

A simple (round) soft button on the TRACKS page below solo, rec, mute and del, would in my mind have been way more intuitive.

Thanks anyway.

I've asked for this since I got my Artist Control since I got it around the end of 2015. These guys go back to 2012. The powers that be also seem to find it mysterious that the green "input" control isn't there next to select, mute, record arm, and solo on the main screen. Still not there in 3.7. Fine, product is EOL, but what gives?

Yes, I made an ideascale thing. Whoo hoo.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/223272

This guy made a similar request.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/164697

Because other than that, I would finally have a proper replacement for my Command 8 that did everything I needed, except that it died at that time. I don't even need a "flip" mode anymore because the encoders are actually usable now after a couple of updates ago.
  #5  
Old 12-05-2017, 04:14 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

Any progress on this?
  #6  
Old 02-21-2018, 02:39 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

This will be in Eucon 3.8, right?
  #7  
Old 03-06-2018, 06:36 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

Five and a half years later, this is not included in Eucon 18.3? This is not something on the edges of control, this is not an obscure command. This is central to everday pro operation. This was available on the old Command 8. Today, we can’t even program it to a softkey, never mind get Avid to implement it properly across ALL their supported control devices. Sorry that this device is EOL’d, and I can appreciate that resources may be limited, but this VERY CENTRAL operational command request has been around for years and leaves those of us who invested in this device that has never worked properly - from connectivity stability issues, knob ballistics, or the input control toggle - out in the cold.
  #8  
Old 03-14-2018, 06:48 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

Maybe once the pan acceleration for the dock is repaired?
  #9  
Old 03-24-2018, 12:56 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

Which one of these buttons on the channel strip cannot be accessed via an Artist Control? And why?
Attached Images
  
  #10  
Old 04-15-2018, 06:02 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

When will this be addressed?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touchscreen Mix Window? Dirt_ Pro Tools 9 4 02-20-2011 11:40 AM
Touchscreen monitors??? JCollee VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 01-06-2011 06:08 AM
touchscreen compatibility Fran d'Valle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-20-2008 12:07 PM
Anyone using a TouchScreen?? DeNiro Tips & Tricks 24 03-13-2007 02:04 PM
touchscreen anybody?? Jochen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-1999 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com