Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2017, 09:06 PM
bbrisk bbrisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 19
Default Printing Tracks with ReWire Buffer Size

Hello,

As far as I know when recording audio from an interface your buffer size should be set to the lowest possible setting to avoid latency.

However I was wondering if the same applied for printing tracks with ReWire?

In my current workflow I am constantly printing tracks from other production software (Reason) into ProTools to be edited.

When printing audio from ReWire I usually have my buffer size set to a higher setting to avoid crashing, but is this causing latency in my prints?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2017, 12:11 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 70
Default Re: Printing Tracks with ReWire Buffer Size

The buffer setting should not affect latency
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 12.8.2 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playback buffer size and "static" with rhythm guitar tracks chrisad2 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-14-2012 09:49 AM
No Tracks, No PlugIns and STILL H/W Buffer Size 6086 error! HELP!!! Le.Mario 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-01-2011 06:27 AM
Rewire Slave Buffer Size zlr77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-05-2010 08:21 AM
Increase Buffer size/Decrease Buffer size? kerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2006 01:00 AM
Increase buffer size...decrease buffer size.... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2005 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com