Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2019, 12:11 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 91
Default New windows 10 update performance improvement?

Hi,

Just wondering if a people are using the latest Windows 10 19h1 build yet, and should we expect a performance improvement in Pro tools?..

https://ask.audio/articles/this-wind...ns-in-your-daw
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2019, 06:54 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default New windows 10 update performance improvement?

Texas reporting here

No, not using the update
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 03-06-2019 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2019, 08:31 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,166
Default Re: New windows 10 update performance improvement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cqd View Post
Hi,

Just wondering if a people are using the latest Windows 10 19h1 build yet, and should we expect a performance improvement in Pro tools?..

https://ask.audio/articles/this-wind...ns-in-your-daw
You won't see a performance increase from the FLS update in Windows, but it does allow more plug-ins to run. The number of plug-ins isn't a fixed number though. The update deals with how the plug-in was built (software wise) and varies per plug-in.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2019, 02:12 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: New windows 10 update performance improvement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
You won't see a performance increase from the FLS update in Windows, but it does allow more plug-ins to run. The number of plug-ins isn't a fixed number though. The update deals with how the plug-in was built (software wise) and varies per plug-in.


Curious do you know if the FLS update resolves the issue when a guy has hundreds of plugins and pro tools is building the AAX plugin data file at start where a guy gets an error and then has to continue to restarting pro tools until all plugins gets scanned properly with no errors?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2019, 04:45 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,166
Default Re: New windows 10 update performance improvement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjnssn View Post
Curious do you know if the FLS update resolves the issue when a guy has hundreds of plugins and pro tools is building the AAX plugin data file at start where a guy gets an error and then has to continue to restarting pro tools until all plugins gets scanned properly with no errors?
I don't know enough about what PT is actually doing during the scan, but in theory, it could help this situation. The FLS slots are used when the plug-in is loaded, so if PT is loading all of your plug-ins during the scan and you hit the limit, I would imagine there would be errors.

Will be interesting to see what happens.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2019, 06:38 AM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: New windows 10 update performance improvement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
I don't know enough about what PT is actually doing during the scan, but in theory, it could help this situation. The FLS slots are used when the plug-in is loaded, so if PT is loading all of your plug-ins during the scan and you hit the limit, I would imagine there would be errors.



Will be interesting to see what happens.


Thanks for clarifying. I am interested for this reason.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2019, 07:13 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default New windows 10 update performance improvement?

I updated to the 1903 Preview which is supposed to be released here in May out of morbid curiosity to determine if this update would resolve the issue of errors when scanning many plugins at startup after deleting the AAE plugin database file.

Deleted my AAE plugin database and started proTools to forces rescan. PTs started and finished the rescan without the typical errors and the need to restart ProTools.

Maybe biased. Gut feel sessions load and close faster.

However, ProTools hung when closing, however eventually closed. So YMMV.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]

Last edited by jjnssn; 04-30-2019 at 08:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2019, 05:36 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,001
Default Re: New windows 10 update performance improvement?

If I understand the article correctly, the number of plugins you can run might not be limited anymore, but that won't effect CPU limits. You can still only run as many plugins as CPU will allow. Is that correct?



Every once in a while I get the error window telling me I've got too many plugins running in PT. I assume its because of the issue that Windows is now fixing. But, how does that help with CPU limits?



I'm not a computer software engineer, so a lot of this deep under the hood stuff can get confusing for me.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2019, 07:00 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,166
Default Re: New windows 10 update performance improvement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
If I understand the article correctly, the number of plugins you can run might not be limited anymore, but that won't effect CPU limits. You can still only run as many plugins as CPU will allow. Is that correct?



Every once in a while I get the error window telling me I've got too many plugins running in PT. I assume its because of the issue that Windows is now fixing. But, how does that help with CPU limits?



I'm not a computer software engineer, so a lot of this deep under the hood stuff can get confusing for me.
You are correct in the fact that this update does nothing for the CPU limits. Your computer, and PT, will still be limited by what your CPU can do.

I'll try to explain what this fix does....
When a plug-in is built, it links to certain common system dlls. There are two ways of referencing these system dlls from the plug-in; dynamically and statically.

Now let's say we have two plug-ins; PlugA.aax and PlugB.aax and both of these plug-ins use a file called msvcrt.dll.

If both PlugA and PlugB were built where they dynamically link to the dll, and both plug-ins were loaded in a session, then only one copy of msvcrt.dll would be loaded and only one FLS slot would be used up.

Now if either PlugA or PlugB were built where they statically link to the dll, and both plug-ins were loaded in a session, then two copies of msvcrt.dll would be loaded and two FLS slots would be used.

Now, a single plug-in uses a lot of linked dlls and probably only a handful of them are shared, plus there are reasons for statically linking, so just switching to dynamic wouldn't alone clear this up.

The increased FLS limit allows for more instances of a single instance of a dll to be loaded, which allows more plug-ins to be loaded.

Hope that helps a bit.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-01-2019, 08:18 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,001
Default Re: New windows 10 update performance improvement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
You are correct in the fact that this update does nothing for the CPU limits. Your computer, and PT, will still be limited by what your CPU can do.

I'll try to explain what this fix does....
When a plug-in is built, it links to certain common system dlls. There are two ways of referencing these system dlls from the plug-in; dynamically and statically.

Now let's say we have two plug-ins; PlugA.aax and PlugB.aax and both of these plug-ins use a file called msvcrt.dll.

If both PlugA and PlugB were built where they dynamically link to the dll, and both plug-ins were loaded in a session, then only one copy of msvcrt.dll would be loaded and only one FLS slot would be used up.

Now if either PlugA or PlugB were built where they statically link to the dll, and both plug-ins were loaded in a session, then two copies of msvcrt.dll would be loaded and two FLS slots would be used.

Now, a single plug-in uses a lot of linked dlls and probably only a handful of them are shared, plus there are reasons for statically linking, so just switching to dynamic wouldn't alone clear this up.

The increased FLS limit allows for more instances of a single instance of a dll to be loaded, which allows more plug-ins to be loaded.

Hope that helps a bit.

That makes it very understandable, thank you! For me, right now, I need to upgrade to more powerful CPU. The number of plugins I can have isn't that big of an issue for me because I seldom have huge sessions to work on. Its CPU limits where I usually run into issues. Thankfully we have track freeze and commit, which help things a lot in that regard, but still, it'd be nice to have more power. Especially since so many of the plugins these days seem to use more CPU than before.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3 Update - Windows shutdown issue has returned. Update at your own risk. crm0510 Windows 14 09-19-2012 01:50 PM
Windows 7 vs. Windows XP - PT 8 compatibility and performance. MadHouseLaboratories 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-19-2010 10:52 PM
About Performance Update 1.0 MaartenC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-15-2009 07:35 AM
tPro Tools LE 7.4cs2 Update for Windows FIXING-IMPROVEMENT flautista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-27-2007 03:40 PM
Multiple CPU performance update? cynical1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-25-2006 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com