Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post    Community Terms of Use    Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search    Community Search    Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2010, 02:23 AM
franzbri franzbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Just bought M-Powered Pro Tools 8, but.....

Ive just bought M-powered Pro Tools 8 because of the promovideos (niiiiice!!) it looks as if Hypercontrol from Axiom49PRO is more integrated than Logic Pro. I use booth on a new MacBook PRO 2,6GHz 4GB RAM MacOS 10.6.3, but to my disapointment I found that PT8, allthough its not as complex (and expensive) and Logic has dousins of more plugins and virtual instruments, it isnt working as good. Even Hypercontrol is working better with Logic. (ex. CMD - = does not work from the Axiom49pro) Typicaly Logic is more user-friendly and the installationprocess and the ridiculous "iLok-pain-in-the-ass" copyprotection was also a big con.
Of the 8 virtual instruments included two are "click-tracks" and the Xpand will not load, giving the following errormessage:

"The plug-in could not be made active because DAE is low on memory (error #-9006)."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2010, 03:37 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Just bought M-Powered Pro Tools 8, but.....

trash your prefs... what interface are you using?

8.03cs2 has updates to hypercontrol. if you don't have it you should get it.

I must admit i have not custom programmed anything on my pro66 but, i use two displays so this isn't one i would have found. I think your going to find you need your keyboard and mouse anyhoo while using the axiom. I'm sure it can be done without it but I still find my mouse and qwerty essential. Im looking for and testing some ways to select mix/edit windows for you. There are a few post on the m-audio board about this. m-audio support says it should not be a problem.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2010, 03:44 AM
franzbri franzbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: Just bought M-Powered Pro Tools 8, but.....

Thx for quick replay. I use FastTrack. Being an Apple-idiot short stuff like "trash your prefs..." is too cryptic. Which pref and where, please?
Also where do I find the 8.03cs2???

fb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2010, 03:50 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Just bought M-Powered Pro Tools 8, but.....

no prob heres some instructions for your particular issue http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...65&Hilite=9006

the trash preferences stuff is located in the general troubleshooting of the "help us help you - read before posting deal at the top." you may or may not need to do that in addition to the steps in the link above.

8.03cs2 can be found on the avid.com page. - click my acount - log in - click authorizations and download - click my products - click downloads - you should see it listed.

I would really sudgest you read the instructions a few times before you install as it can be a B*tch if you don't.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2010, 04:06 AM
franzbri franzbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: Just bought M-Powered Pro Tools 8, but.....

Once again thx. Ill try this. Guess Ive gotten into Windows/PC-land and thats a place where I never been before.

fb
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2010, 04:13 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Just bought M-Powered Pro Tools 8, but.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by franzbri View Post
Once again thx. Ill try this. Guess Ive gotten into Windows/PC-land and thats a place where I never been before.

fb
Those instructions are for mac. your still in mac land i crossed a bridge just to help you
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2010, 09:02 AM
franzbri franzbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: Just bought M-Powered Pro Tools 8, but.....

OK Clifford, if I may...
Seems as the 8.0.3cs2 update had some impact on the way Hypercontrol functions compared to earlier. How ever the hotkeys (Group 2 ProTools/MacKeys) do not correspond as they should. 1 = save 2 = click 3 = Edit/Mix 4 = Duplicate 5 = Set L 6= Set R 7 = ctrl 8 = Cmd 9 = Option - = zoom out + = zoom in 0 = shift. Of these only 1 and 2 and zoom seems to do what they should in PT8. Im mostly intrested in being able to toggle Edit/Mix instead of using Cmd-= on my QKB.
When it comes to the Xpand Ive given up.

Once again thank your for your kind help and being able to interpret my brooken english. Wont take up more of your time now.

Franz Brink
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2010, 11:02 AM
franzbri franzbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: Just bought M-Powered Pro Tools 8, but.....

Sometimes being a dummy isnt all that bad. The number 3 button that should toggle between mix/edit mode has to be reassigned. Probably because Im on a MacBook Pro. A little trailn error lead me to the right combination that should be:

0 (as in zero) - shift - cmd

"nioiiooiice"


All the rest of the buttons seems to be OK.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2010, 12:00 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Just bought M-Powered Pro Tools 8, but.....

awesome so i'm mixed on the axiom would like to know what you think it after you play with it for a while. I don't think it lived up to the hype just before it came out. It does make life a ton easier though so... I guess it was worth the money.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-06-2010, 01:20 PM
franzbri franzbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: Just bought M-Powered Pro Tools 8, but.....

For me life is all about compact living. Im not a mucisian, just been writing my own songs for 45 years. But Im a sucker for new stuff so Ive had it all....... most. I thing the Axiom49pro is great,now that Ive gotten all thing working just like in the promovideos. The semiweighted keys are quite impressive. But like I said, Im not even a semipro. I just did a raw demo and Im putting it on http://myspace.com/franzbri later tonight.
Really nice of you to help me.

fb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CAN ANYONE HELP? :( I bought M Powered 8 and can't even install off the disk! bezley Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 07-31-2010 11:59 PM
Avid! I bought LE, an M-Audio interface, I ain't buying M-Powered as well! Upgrade? RhysC General Discussion 9 07-23-2010 03:56 AM
If we bought M-Powered 7.4 at a certain time, do we get a free upgrade? theaero Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-26-2009 10:50 AM
Would you have bought M-Powered instead? zuma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2008 04:54 PM
any Australians bought M Powered yet? hiphopsupamix Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-03-2005 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com