Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2005, 06:07 PM
Skyflash Skyflash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 337
Default SP1?

Hey all...

sorry if this has already been discussed.....

Is anyone running Mpowered with only SP1 installed? I just bought Mpowered
and in anticipation of it arriving here tomarrow, I've just done a clean install
of XP Home on my audio parition and wondered if I should install SP2?
I've been running solidly so far PTLE 6.7 Mbox on SP1 and I'm a little weary
of changing things in my setup.

The demo seemed to work okay with SP1,but I was'nt sure if that would change
with the full retail version installed.
__________________
2006 'Blackbook' Core Duo 2.0 ghz.
2 gig OWC RAM
10.5.8
PT Mpowered 8.04, Logic 9.1.1
Waves SSL,Omnisphere,Korg Legacy Digital
Absynth 4, EZ Drummer
Project Mix I/O w/ Black Lion Mod
Axiom 61,25, Korg Nano Pad
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2005, 04:27 AM
R1ch R1ch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 178
Default Re: SP1?

It says in the spec that SP1 was not tested with M-Powered, so....
__________________
New to Maschine and the Maschine Studio Controller? Click below to get started...
Maschine Minute Tips
FREE VST's for Maschine
Blog For Beats Facebook
My Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2005, 03:01 PM
oscillations oscillations is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 42
Default Re: SP1?

I haven't installed ANY service packs (over 3+ years), as my production pc isn't connected. I guess i've got a lot of downloading to do
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2005, 07:05 PM
Skyflash Skyflash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 337
Default Re: SP1?

I went ahead and installed SP2 last night anyway and today I carefully
went through the installation instructions and I did the DEP fix.
Although I downloaded the new PACE drivers as a precaution, I decided
to wait to see if I'd need them in the first place,and so far everything
is working as smooth and solid as it always has
__________________
2006 'Blackbook' Core Duo 2.0 ghz.
2 gig OWC RAM
10.5.8
PT Mpowered 8.04, Logic 9.1.1
Waves SSL,Omnisphere,Korg Legacy Digital
Absynth 4, EZ Drummer
Project Mix I/O w/ Black Lion Mod
Axiom 61,25, Korg Nano Pad
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2005, 05:18 PM
oscillations oscillations is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 42
Default Re: SP1?

Good News, getting service pack 2 on my PC has been a lot less painful than I anticipated. I brought my PC to the work studio so I could use a high speed connection and have not had to do more than a couple runs of windows update to get to SP2, which is downloading now. Although it is taking a little time, it's not nearly as much as I expected, since I literally have not run windows update on it ONCE since i built this PC in 2002, as it hadn't been connected. So if anyone's in the same position, just try to get your computer to a high speed line and spend a couple hours or so. I thought i'd be doing this all week!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com