Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2011, 02:16 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,701
Default Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue?

I'm clicking in the top half of a region with the Smart Tool (so the i beam appears) to place the cursor. Sometimes when I'm doing this everything in the Edit window gets selected. It's like I've hit select all. If I switch to the Selector tool it still happens.

Then, wherever I click in the session with the Selector tool or upper half of a playlist with the Smart Tool, everything remains selected rather than simply placing the cursor. If I change to the Grabber tool then just the region I click on gets selected. If I then click the same region again with the Selector tool the whole Edit window gets selected again.

This seems to happen more when zoomed into a small number bars. I'm in the habit of sometimes pressing and holding command before clicking with the Smart tool to override the grid and I'm not sure if this triggers the weirdness or at least makes it happen more often. Command clicking to override the grid does usually work though.

Is this just me doing something stupid? Anyone else gets this?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2011, 02:22 PM
plastikman plastikman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 238
Default Re: Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue?

Yes, when I'm using the Smart Tool this happens to me as well sometimes. I don't know why though, it seems to happen at random. Generally if I just click around a couple times to get the 'select all' to disappear, then proceed with selecting where i need to be, it works itself out. This has happened to me on two different systems: 1.) PT HD 8.0.4 / MacPro 2 x 2.66 Dual Intel Xeon / OSX 10.6.5, and 2.) PT LE 8.0.1cs2 / Mac G5 Dual 2.3 / OSX 10.5.8.

Two totally different systems so I'm not really sure what is causing it. What are your specs Marsdy? If anyone else has an idea as to why this actually happens, I'd also be interested to know.

Last edited by plastikman; 01-10-2011 at 04:20 PM. Reason: added system specs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2011, 06:34 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by plastikman View Post
Yes, when I'm using the Smart Tool this happens to me as well sometimes. I don't know why though, it seems to happen at random. Generally if I just click around a couple times to get the 'select all' to disappear, then proceed with selecting where i need to be, it works itself out. This has happened to me on two different systems: 1.) PT HD 8.0.4 / MacPro 2 x 2.66 Dual Intel Xeon / OSX 10.6.5, and 2.) PT LE 8.0.1cs2 / Mac G5 Dual 2.3 / OSX 10.5.8.

Two totally different systems so I'm not really sure what is causing it. What are your specs Marsdy? If anyone else has an idea as to why this actually happens, I'd also be interested to know.
Its a known issue.... hit option-a.. views whole session then zoom back in. Fixes it for a while. ff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2011, 07:46 PM
fman fman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 182
Default Re: Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
I'm clicking in the top half of a region with the Smart Tool (so the i beam appears) to place the cursor. Sometimes when I'm doing this everything in the Edit window gets selected. It's like I've hit select all. If I switch to the Selector tool it still happens.

Then, wherever I click in the session with the Selector tool or upper half of a playlist with the Smart Tool, everything remains selected rather than simply placing the cursor. If I change to the Grabber tool then just the region I click on gets selected. If I then click the same region again with the Selector tool the whole Edit window gets selected again.

This seems to happen more when zoomed into a small number bars. I'm in the habit of sometimes pressing and holding command before clicking with the Smart tool to override the grid and I'm not sure if this triggers the weirdness or at least makes it happen more often. Command clicking to override the grid does usually work though.

Is this just me doing something stupid? Anyone else gets this?

Not exactly the same issue, but a Smart Tool issue all the same, i have found when i am zoomed in to the highest level, the Smart Tool trim icon flips around and faces the wrong way, and just behaves buggy, when trimming between two regions.

This is on PT HD 9.01 MacPro 10.6.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2011, 02:40 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue?

Thanks guys. Not just me then.

@plastikman
I've edited my sig to add specs. I was getting this before 9.01 though.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2011, 04:34 AM
Ramtitam Ramtitam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 235
Default Re: Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue?

I have the same problem.
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Nehalem 2x2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 15 GB ram, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O, PT 10, Mac OS 10.6.8. Dedicated internal drives for system and sample libraries. Recording few tracks on a network Synology NAS. More tracks on a Western Digital external FW800 drive. VI's from NI (Komplete 7), Toontrack, Spectrasonics, IK Multimedia, Vienna, MOTU (BPM), Ivory and a bunch of other plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2011, 09:54 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue?

OK this has officially driven me nuts this week.

I've posted it as a bug on the Pro Tools Ideascale.

Please feel free to vote on it here:
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ug-/29438-3779

I know only 3 in 100 reports actually turn out to be bugs but this one is weird! I've tried for the life of me to track this down as operator error...
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2011, 11:22 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue?

OK.... this is still driving me nuts!!!

I'm clicking with the Smart Tool, (when it is acting as a Selector tool,) and randomly EVERYTHING in the Edit Window gets selected!!! It must have happened 20 times today! Zooming in and out clears the false selection but it's a vibe killer nonetheless.

It's happening in every session I'm working on. When it happens, the cursor is going where I click in the Edit Window. Playback starts from here and NOT the start of the false selection so it seems like a graphics thing maybe?

I have a theory that it is related to having different track heights in the Edit Window but haven't been able to confirm this.

Has this been officially recognised as a problem? It seems to have made it through a few versions now.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2011, 01:39 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue?

Yes it's been happening since 8.0.1. It IS just a graphical bug and not really changing your selection, so just try and ignore it if possible. You can confirm this visually by looking at the edit selection definition markers in the timeline - you'll see that when it happens they don't match the selection you see below. And if you hit delete your entire session doesn't go bye-bye!! I suppose that's why Avid haven't prioritised it very much, annoying as it is. But they are definitely aware of it. And I don't think it's related to the smart tool either, as I hardly ever use that.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2011, 04:14 AM
Fix Fix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 78
Default Re: Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue?

I've been experiencing this a lot as well. I'm with Suicune that it's probably not Just related to the smart tool. This seems to happen the most to me while scrolling the edit window horizontally for some reason.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fade tool disappeared from smart tool RobinWinjil Pro Tools 10 1 06-26-2012 11:27 PM
Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-13-2010 04:21 AM
Smart Tool / Pencil Tool in Midi Editor AndyJCP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-26-2009 08:08 PM
PT8 Bug? - Selector/Grabber/Smart Tool Dallas Taylor Post - Surround - Video 2 12-27-2008 07:39 PM
selector tool as a seperation tool MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-12-2004 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com