Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-04-2020, 01:29 PM
swethington swethington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 40
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Sure thing
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-06-04 at 4.28.56 PM.jpg (28.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (2016), 2.7 i7, 16 GB RAM, Catalina 10.15.4, Pro Tools 2020.5, Avid S1
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-04-2020, 01:49 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,720
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Can I also ask for a screen grab of the Operation and Mixing Prefs from PT? Thanks guys for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-04-2020, 01:59 PM
swethington swethington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 40
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

No problem, thanks for helping us figure this out!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-06-04 at 4.57.48 PM.jpg (42.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-06-04 at 4.58.01 PM.jpg (36.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (2016), 2.7 i7, 16 GB RAM, Catalina 10.15.4, Pro Tools 2020.5, Avid S1
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-04-2020, 02:06 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,720
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Is everyone who has this issue on PT standard not ultimate ?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-04-2020, 02:10 PM
swethington swethington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 40
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

I'm on standard
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (2016), 2.7 i7, 16 GB RAM, Catalina 10.15.4, Pro Tools 2020.5, Avid S1
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-04-2020, 02:47 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,720
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

We found the issue. It only effects PT Standard thats why not everyone is seeing it. Thanks all and Swethington in particular for helping track this down. It will be fixed in 20.6.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-04-2020, 04:09 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Super. Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-08-2020, 09:37 AM
pherzfeld pherzfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 26
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Bam. Thanks so much for the swift replies.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-12-2020, 01:01 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Thanks for getting this addressed promptly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Global Automation Modes (and more...) PatrickCusack Avid S6 1 04-10-2018 09:36 PM
System 5 MC Automation Modes Mike Hybrid System 5 6 07-10-2014 02:14 PM
Shortcut for cycling automation SZE Post - Surround - Video 3 09-24-2009 09:47 AM
change automation modes? Richard Fairbanks ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 07-11-2007 04:02 AM
bcf2000 & automation modes?HOW? maltezze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2006 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com