Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2011, 01:55 PM
Disturbed1 Disturbed1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 9
Post Sonar Convert Needs Help!!!

Hello everyone,

I recently switched from Sonar X1 / 8.5.3 to Pro Tools 9. I'm finding the learning curve a little steeper than I'm used to, but I know that in the end I'll be happy with Pro Tools.

Having said that, I am having difficulty trying to perform a task in Pro Tools that was quite simple in Sonar, and I just can't seem to figure it out on my own. Any help would be very much appreciated.

I usually record hard rock / metal music which entails tracking the rhythm guitar usually at least 4 times for that fat "wall of guitars" sound. When micing up an amp it's no problem, I'd just record several audio tracks. However, when using Amplitube 3 it's a bit of a different story.

In Sonar I would set up an audio track with an instance of Amplitube 3, then record the take. Then I would use the "Bounce to track" feature. This would create a new audio track with the amplitube processing embedded, but without the Amplitube plugin in the FX bin. I'd repeat this process until I was happy with the overall guitar sound. I found this a great way to record multiple passes without having to set up an audio track with Amplitube in the FX bin every time. Also, having only a single instance of Amplitube generated much less latency than setting up multiple tracks/instances of Amplitube.

My question is; how do I do this in pro tools?? Is it possible? I'm still working my way through the Groove3 Pro Tools 9 video, so pardon me if it's plainly obvious. Thanks in advance for the help.

D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2011, 02:04 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,628
Default Re: Sonar Convert Needs Help!!!

As long as you have no automated parameters, you can use the Audio Suite version of the plug-in (in the Audio Suite menu) to process the track. Otherwise, you have to buss it to a new track and record it in real time. Either way, it's a good idea to duplicate the playlist first so you can easily get back to the unprocessed sound if you decide to alter the amp sound later.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2011, 02:07 PM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: Sonar Convert Needs Help!!!

Although it is one of the top10 features requested by users, PT does not have a dedicated "bounce to track" feature (yet).
But you can work around this by routing your Amplitude track (either by changing the output or by making a send) through a bus to another audio track and record the output on this new track.
Hope this helps,

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2011, 02:08 PM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: Sonar Convert Needs Help!!!

Daeron was faster than me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2011, 02:38 PM
Disturbed1 Disturbed1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 9
Default Re: Sonar Convert Needs Help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyJCP View Post
Although it is one of the top10 features requested by users, PT does not have a dedicated "bounce to track" feature (yet).
But you can work around this by routing your Amplitude track (either by changing the output or by making a send) through a bus to another audio track and record the output on this new track.
Hope this helps,

Andy
Thanks, Andy (and everyone else)

Like I said, I'm pretty new to Pro Tools, the routing in Sonar seemed much simpler. Would you mind letting me know how to do this step by step? Thanks again.

D
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2011, 02:43 PM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: Sonar Convert Needs Help!!!

I'm not sure if this is the easiest way, but it should work:
1) Create a send from the Amplitube track to a free bus. I would set the send to pre-fader
2) Create a new audio track. Set the input of this track to the Bus you selected before
3) Record enable the new track
4) Check that you have Input Monitoring set to "auto", not "input only".
5) Press record
This should now record the audio produced by Amplitube to the new track.
I don't do it often, so maybe the others can explain it better...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2011, 05:50 PM
Disturbed1 Disturbed1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 9
Default Re: Sonar Convert Needs Help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyJCP View Post
I'm not sure if this is the easiest way, but it should work:
1) Create a send from the Amplitube track to a free bus. I would set the send to pre-fader
2) Create a new audio track. Set the input of this track to the Bus you selected before
3) Record enable the new track
4) Check that you have Input Monitoring set to "auto", not "input only".
5) Press record
This should now record the audio produced by Amplitube to the new track.
I don't do it often, so maybe the others can explain it better...
Hey Andy,

This worked perfectly!! I had to mess with things a bit because I'm still learning, but it worked!

So now I have another question: What are the differences and uses of a bus vs. an aux track in Pro tools? Why are there so many buses listed in the I/O? and where do these buses come from? In Sonar the only real routing you do is to a stereo bus, which is essentially just an audio track before the main outs.

Ok, another thing: Sonar has a "snap to grid" function where you can drag an audio or midi region to different (selectable) increments of a bar. Is this a feature or is there something like it in Pro Tools?

Thanks for all the help guys.

D
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2011, 07:05 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Sonar Convert Needs Help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbed1 View Post
...Sonar has a "snap to grid" function where you can drag an audio or midi region to different (selectable) increments of a bar. Is this a feature or is there something like it in Pro Tools?...
Make sure you're in "Grid Mode," and make sure the green "Grid" button is on to see the grid lines. Here you can also change the grid resolution. See page 527 - 529 (Edit Modes and Tools) in the PT 9 Reference Guide.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2011, 07:41 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Sonar Convert Needs Help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbed1 View Post

Thanks for all the help guys.

D
This is a very helpful place generally. You might try some alternate sources for info though... these guys are great
http://www.groove3.com/str/pro-tools-9-explained.html

I think there is an 8 question Noob limit here... after that you get remembered for life

Seriously though, Groove3 will shorten your learning curve dramatically. Most of the guys who make them are also DUC members. there are some other good ones out there as well.
And then theres that damn manual!!! ff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2011, 08:20 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,628
Default Re: Sonar Convert Needs Help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbed1 View Post
What are the differences and uses of a bus vs. an aux track in Pro tools?
A bus is a path for audio to go somewhere. An Aux track is a kind of track that can receive audio from one bus, process it or change its gain, and send it to another bus. Both terms are borrowed from the world of hardware mixers and function exactly the same way as in the real world. Like send to a bus from an audio track, the aux track receives from that bus and applies reverb, the audio track and aux track signals are sent to the main stereo mix bus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbed1 View Post
Why are there so many buses listed in the I/O?
Because we old timers threatened to storm Avid headquarters with torches and pitchforks if they didn't give them to us. Seriously, PT has pre-established bus paths, just like a real console. You pick one, name it if desired, and use it for whatever. Sending various amounts of everything to a master reverb. Mixing all the drums together for parallel compression/distortion/EQ. Mixing all the background vocals together for compression/EQ. Sending one audio track to be printed to another. Etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbed1 View Post
In Sonar the only real routing you do is to a stereo bus, which is essentially just an audio track before the main outs.
That might be what PT calls a Master track, only you can have a Master for any bus, not just the main outs.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody using a 003 with Sonar 8? Dizzi45Z 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-12-2009 09:47 PM
How to convert my PT audio files to Sonar Riff? stephen duffy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-20-2007 12:53 PM
Sonar 3 jkung Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 12-16-2003 04:42 PM
Sonar to PT to CD B. Randall Carter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-21-2002 10:15 PM
Sonar Raffles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-23-2002 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com