Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2007, 09:14 AM
isaac12002cn isaac12002cn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 28
Default loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.1.1.

Hello everybody,
Sorry if I’m posting a topic someone already posted before but I’m new on this forum and Digi Design. I searched almost the entire forum but couldn’t find this.
I just purchased Pro Tools M-Powered v. 7.1.1 and I’m trying to load Third Party Plug ins such as Waves Diamond Bundle v5 into Pro Tools but just don’t know how to load them. Is there anyway to load them? Does Pro Tools allow Third Party Plug ins to be loaded?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2007, 10:16 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.

Any third party plugins that have RTAS capability can be used right inside Pro Tools with no extra configuration.

All Waves plugins have native RTAS capabilities. If you had them installed before installing Pro Tools, you may have to re-install them to include the RTAS versions. You will also need to make sure that you have downloaded and installed the latest versions from the waves site, and also downloaded and installed the Pro Tools version 7 compatibility patch. Since the Diamond bundle requires ilok authorization, you may also have to get updated licenses for your ilok (I had to do that when adding MAC licenses).


Other third party plugins that only have VST versions can be used in Pro Tools with the VST-RTAS adapter from FXPansion.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2007, 11:13 AM
isaac12002cn isaac12002cn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.

Thx a lot.
That was very informative.
It helped with my problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2007, 02:13 AM
myonlineportal.com myonlineportal.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26
Default Re: loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.

May i ask,

how about UAD1 ultra which uses wrapper to convert VST plugins to RTAS format ?
Can we use UAD1 plugins on Protools M-powered ?

Regards
TR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2007, 06:35 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.

Yes.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2007, 10:23 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.

yes, you can use UAD1 plugins on Protools M-powered - with the FXPansion VST to RTAS wrapper program.

the uad comes with a limited version of the wrapper program, which only works with the UAD plugins.

if you want to use other plugins from other vendors, you will need to purchase the full version.

http://www.fxpansion.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2007, 03:19 PM
myonlineportal.com myonlineportal.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26
Default Re: loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.

i had just got information.
To work Protools M poweredd with UAD 1,
there will be latency problem which complicate alot of calculations problem with the buffer and sample size

sad .....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2007, 08:43 PM
mcgirr mcgirr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 167
Default Re: loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.

Uad-1 utilizes the delay comp as I explained in your other post.

It is sad that Pro tools has made no effort to cooperate w/ UA on this issue!!
UA and PRO tools could conquer the music world if they could just love each other, and hold hands. but... alas they are afraid to get into bed together.

They should not be such wallflowers.!!!!

This problem is easily remidied w/ the delay comp and from what I have heard....

As far as Mixing w/ UAD-1 plugs all is fine.(This is really all they are needed for anyway.)

UA is a World class company. They make some of the GREATEST musical hardware/ software that mankind produces.
Pro tools in my opinion is the best Audio recording software available.(some would argue this point... I dont care!)

These two NEED to come together for thier MUTUAL good, and cooperate!
AVID ARE YOU LISTINING???????????????? HELLO!!!!

Hell in this day of corporate mergers one should just buy the other and be done w/ it.

If Bomb factory could keep pace we would NOT even be having this conversation.

Best of luck to all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2007, 11:26 PM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.

you should avoid using the UAD-1 to record your tracks (tracking).

it's real purpose is for the MIXDOWN phase of your songs.

if you use it for mixing and mastering, then you don't have to worry about latency because the delay comp plugin takes care of the "calculating".

if you try to use it during tracking, you experience the latency issues.

use it for MIXDOWN and MASTERING.

once you understand the purpose of the UAD, then you can appreciate the true power is in the quality of the plugins.

precision limiter is my favorite one so far - i use it on every track.

the la2a is great for vocals.

they are better plugins than waves and others out there IMHO.



Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2007, 02:55 AM
myonlineportal.com myonlineportal.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26
Default Re: loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.

thanks dil,

Guess i'm still with UAD because of the same reason also.

Pretty much wanna use protools because it's much more dummy proof for me. I like the interface of protools and the power of DSP compared to native. Just because the case that i don't have the luxury to own a HD systems or upgrade my CPU to dual core to run native plugins better.

MY concern is almost solved, if mixing have no latency at all. like i read about if we use the dsp plugins during mixing, we will have to do offsetting by adding a delay compensation and doing calculations ourselves. is it true ? like the video shown on UAD website ?

or is it only when tracking ? so the calculation demo on UAD website about protools is for tracking only ? because i find it rather dump to calculate while i mix ....
do you do that when you're mixing with protools and using UAD plugins on your mixes ?

so as to say, if i track using my current cubase , and send them to protools to mix and add UAD plugins because i like the mixing interface. Then it should be alright ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 doen't works in ASIO Mode in Windows 7 x64 with thrid Party Software Nenugr FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 3 08-21-2013 11:14 AM
Listen a thrid party audio through the Digidesign 192 I/O? hart07 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-12-2012 02:46 PM
Mbox Factory ilok with thrid party plugins? chahende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-07-2006 10:47 PM
ProTools 7.1.1 Not Loading Third Party Plug-ins 0style Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 06-12-2006 06:45 PM
Thrid Party Hardware vvh Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 05-11-2001 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com