Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2018, 09:25 PM
Reml@P Reml@P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2
Default AAE 6101 Errors -- Pro Tools 2018.4

Hi folks, have a strange issue happening -- wondering if anyone can help?

Pro Tools 2018.4 runs super smooth on my mid 2014 MacBook Pro (2.8GHZ i7, 16GB RAM, 2GB NVIDIA graphics) however I recently updated my iMac to 2018.4 and now cannot playback a session with one lonely click track without getting 6101 error messages. The session won't even playback, the message appears immediately...

Both systems are on OS Sierra 10.12.6 and have internal SSD's. Sessions are run from external USB3 hard drives, also SSD. Plugins are identical across both systems! The only real difference between the two systems are the graphics cards.

Specs for the 27" iMac are as follows --
  • iMac Retina 5K 27 inch
  • 3.2GHz Intel i5
  • 32GB 1867MHz RAM
  • AMD Radeon R9 2GB graphics card

Have tried trashing preferences etc. but to no avail... Is this a known issue and are there any solutions? Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2018, 01:31 AM
Reml@P Reml@P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors -- Pro Tools 2018.4

I was able to resolve this issue. It turns out, my Focusrite interface (6i6) needed the "control" application to be reinstalled. I'm not sure why this happened but this was the cause of the 6101 errors. After reinstallation and a reboot, it's all good.

Cheers :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2018, 04:35 PM
pedrodb87 pedrodb87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors -- Pro Tools 2018.4

Hi!
Ive had this same problem with a new iMac late 2015 running Mac OS high Sierra. and I had it for a long time, sometimes it would let me record maybe 3 minutes without stopping, then it would stop at 15 secs sometimes, it was just ramdomly , I tried doing the spotlight indexing thing and didn't work. my external hard drive started to get full with a lot of information to one point it had only like 10 mb free.... I went to use protools and a session and when this happened the message would appear right away, even when having one track, so even though I knew that is better to have a dedicated hard drive for protools I didn't do it. so this got me thinking that maybe it was because I didn't have enough space in my hard drive for all the work protools was doing.

so I went to a computer store to not only get a new hard drive to use specifically for protools but a fast hard drive. I ended up getting one Samsung SSD with 540mb/s transfer speed, it was like 180$ for 500gb. I connected it to my computer and transferred all my protools files there (about 120gb) and also I followed an article of Sweetwater about trashing preferences. when I did these two things and restarting my computer it has worked so far. it had me so frustrated, it would happen only having a mic track, recording my guitar, it could be like the simplest things. and it would still tell me to increase my H/W buffer size in the playback engine. it was ridiculous. hopes this helps. it helped me.

I would suggest before getting a new hard drive, making sure to trash the preferences, like the Sweetwater article says, freeing space on your hard drive, at least having 50 or 60gb space free. and if that doesn't work, then go and get a faster harddrive. hopes this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-6101 Errors Trent W. Pro Tools 12 7 03-20-2017 11:51 AM
Pro Tools 12.6 continual 9173 & 6101 errors - Mac Pro & El Capitan RW1965 Pro Tools 12 4 11-12-2016 09:57 AM
AAE 6101 errors. Pro Tools 11 HD. Help! Ke productions Pro Tools 11 4 04-25-2014 11:39 PM
Pro Tools 6101/9128 errors jeid Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 08-01-2012 05:59 PM
-6101 errors and more. My Pro Tools is virtualy unusable! mcmattp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-29-2008 08:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com