Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2021, 10:09 AM
Gary.Jorgenson's Avatar
Gary.Jorgenson Gary.Jorgenson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools puts items in Startup

After installing Pro Tools 2020.12 I noticed two new items in my Startup: Avid Link, and Avid Audio MME Binder.

Just bitching here, don't expect a response but it's something that really agitates me, when software installations add things to Startup. It's likely that I'll only use Pro Tools once or twice a month but now I have two additional items taking up resources that don't need to be taking up resources.

I'm trying to resolve other issues with Pro Tools so for now, I'll leave those Items in Startup. Once everything else is fixed, I'll likely disable these two items and only re-enable them when I use Pro Tools

If any Avid developers read this, please be considerate of our systems and don't automatically load things in startup. They may only have a small impact on system performance but when we install multiple apps and they all put things into Startup, it makes a difference.
__________________
Gary Jorgenson
Asus ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE Gaming Laptop
8th Gen Intel Core i7-9750H Processor 2.60Ghz/ 64GB RAM, 1.86TB SSD HD
Windows 10 Pro Version 20H2 Build 19042.804 with Windows Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.551.0

Interface is Presonus Audiobox USB 96
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2021, 11:33 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,262
Default Re: Pro Tools puts items in Startup

You can uninstall Avid Link and Client Services in Programs and Features control panel. I'd leave MME alone, there's some PT dependency there and it doesn't use up any resources.
__________________
PT 2021.3 DP 10.13 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10
PT 2021.3 DP 10.13 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win10
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2021, 06:17 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Pro Tools puts items in Startup

Uninstall the Link and Cloud collaboration crapware, there are hundreds and hundreds of posts on DUC about doing this.

But the issue that these appear in startup would not really be the top of my list of concerns and why they should be uninstalled. Lots of reasons to get rid of them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Pace Support folder in Startup items redjumper Pro Tools 11 1 05-30-2016 09:20 AM
FS: Pro Tools HD TDM Studio - A lot of items!!! antonis Buy & Sell 3 10-28-2015 01:28 PM
Win 7 Startup items j.thomas Windows 1 11-04-2011 08:45 AM
Mbox in Startup Items; I don't own Mbox 2 Mike Harrison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-27-2010 11:35 AM
more in puts!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! bassmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-10-2000 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com