Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2021, 09:11 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,107
Default Issues with AAF from Logic...

I thought I had seen my fair share of AAF problems, but now I encounter some new ones with AAF's coming from Logic (Apple obviously). I'm on Mac too.

- Tracks that originally were stereo become only L-channel, other channel missing, not even present in the AAF.
- Crossfades missing
- Clips are adjusted or deleted, but in a weird way. Sometimes only portions of one channel of a stereo-track:

When I first open the AAF, all is fine and I can even commit the clips (so audio must be fine). Close session and reopen and the the dreaded "Some Clips Had Invalid Bounds and Were Adjusted or Deleted" pops up.

What is this user doing wrong? Not all too experienced, so I need to know what to say, since I don't have Logic myself to test things out.

Help is highly appreciated!
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2021, 09:58 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 249
Default Re: Issues with AAF from Logic...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arno Peeters View Post
I thought I had seen my fair share of AAF problems, but now I encounter some new ones with AAF's coming from Logic (Apple obviously). I'm on Mac too.
I think I remember reading a thread about the AAF implementation in Logic that, although it exists, it is not fully implemented. Meaning not everything comes across as when you exchange Pro TOols Session via AAF.
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2021, 06:45 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,107
Default Re: Issues with AAF from Logic...

Nailed it: it seems that if the *input* of a stereo-track in Logic is set to mono, it only exports the left channel (mono).

Even stuff that's processed on that track (e.g. normalize) results in (dual) mono.

Pretty weird huh?

But it's all fine and dandy now we know.
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic X Issues with Eucon 19.5.1 sjgam Artist Series 13 08-20-2020 02:13 PM
know logic 7.1.1 issues? blumediaprojekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-16-2005 12:50 AM
PT 6.7/6.9 Logic 7..Hardware issues MoritzRock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-20-2005 05:56 PM
Logic on TDM HD accel with G5 issues Tone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-22-2004 06:49 PM
PT HD with Logic 5 issues uptheoctave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-04-2002 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com