Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2014, 07:41 PM
plamondon plamondon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Default Midi input not working in Pro Tools 11 (Win)

I'm issues with getting my midi to work in Pro Tools 11 (Windows) and I'm hoping that someone could help me.

I'm using a Roland FP-4 piano via Midi out and into the in of Profire 610, using an Instrument track with Kotakt loaded in. Pro tools is not detecting any signal when I play notes on the piano, it does work when I hit the notes inside the Kotakt Plug-in. The set up I have works perfectly fine in my PT 10 (Windows), and on both Mac Protools 10 and 11 versions. I have identical settings with all of these versions. I have all the latest drivers for my Roland FP-4 and Profire 610. But for some reason only the PC pro tools 11 wont work..

I made sure that midi-thru was selected, and that the track was record enabled.

I would just use my pro tools 10 version but every time I save a file the file becomes corrupted and unusable so I really need to get the version 11 running.

Any suggestions?
Thanks =)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2014, 05:23 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Midi input not working in Pro Tools 11 (Win)

Check that your MIDI inputs are enabled.

1.) Choose Setup > MIDI > Input Devices
2.) Select the MIDI devices you want to record.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2014, 08:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,488
Default Re: Midi input not working in Pro Tools 11 (Win)

Setup>Midi>Midi Studio is where you need to go. Once there, create a new instrument and name it whatever you like. Brand and model are optional(you don't NEED these to be correct or even selected). Input Port is the crucial item for this to work. Select from available choices(probably something like "Profire Midi in") and see that all 16 input channels are in blue. Once this is done, it should work fine. By default, midi and instrument tracks will receive any midi that comes in, it just needs to know where to "look"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2014, 12:41 PM
plamondon plamondon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Midi input not working in Pro Tools 11 (Win)

I tried both of those suggestions and it is still not working for my Protools 11 Windows version.. It wont even allow me to use the piano via USB. My Mac protools 11 had zero issues with connecting the piano via midi input profire or USB and I did not have to set any inputs or do anything in the midi setup to get it to work. Any more suggestions? Thanks for the help =)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2014, 04:45 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Midi input not working in Pro Tools 11 (Win)

Have you tried using another instrument other than Kontakt and/or tried recording to a Midi track instead of an instrument track?

If not try using one of the stock 'Air' instruments such as mini grand....same result?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2014, 09:55 PM
plamondon plamondon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Midi input not working in Pro Tools 11 (Win)

Tried different virtual instruments and none of them work, Tried a midi track as well and still no luck..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2014, 02:18 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Midi input not working in Pro Tools 11 (Win)

Quote:
Originally Posted by plamondon View Post
I would just use my pro tools 10 version but every time I save a file the file becomes corrupted and unusable so I really need to get the version 11 running.

Any suggestions?
Thanks =)
This is a red flag right here and shouldn't be happening. Can you post us a Sandra Report of your system so we can have a more detailed look?

As a side note I knew a few Plamondons back in the day. They were a very talented musical family.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi input stopped working. Works fine outside of Pro Tools MTStudios_Skitch Windows 3 07-05-2014 01:48 PM
Midi Input not working on PT 8.05 gjohung macOS 10 02-26-2013 03:54 PM
MIDI input not working Mbox 2 AndySolomon macOS 10 01-16-2011 01:12 PM
Why has midi input stopped working except with Midi Thru enabled? Martin Dubka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-11-2008 07:43 AM
Drumagog and midi input not working crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-12-2005 05:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com