Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2011, 05:09 AM
inphazeaudio inphazeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Pro Tools /Tascam DM4800 control surface

Hi group,
trying to get my Pro tools screen to "follow" the selected channels on the DM.
In Cubase when you touch a fader, the screen will "jump" to that channel. (while out of range)
How do you get Pro tools to chase in the same manner?

I can get the track selected by pressing the SEL button on the DM, but the screen in PT will stay where you were last.. this is a problem with any project that exceeds 24 tracks or more tracks than the screen can show at once.
thanks for any ideas.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2012, 04:56 PM
rmandelbaum rmandelbaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin. TX
Posts: 33
Default Re: Pro Tools /Tascam DM4800 control surface

Have you called TASCAM?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2012, 06:09 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 553
Default

Not possible. I missed that feature when I left Cubase but Pro Tools screen doesn't follow fader selection like in Cubase.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.12 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2012, 08:18 AM
rmandelbaum rmandelbaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin. TX
Posts: 33
Default Re: Pro Tools /Tascam DM4800 control surface

I am thinking of making the move from Cubase and i have a 4800 as well. Anything else not work.

And anything work better?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2012, 09:14 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 553
Default Re: Pro Tools /Tascam DM4800 control surface

Everything else works as far as the HUI control. And you lose the F buttons above the transport which Cubase never seemed to remember what I set that at anyway.

Does anything work better??.........Pro Tools.......hahaha
Seriously though, I made the jump before PT9 opened the door and I was using my DM3200 with Digi003 in Pro Tools 8 and I haven't looked back.
Well, I did try a demo of Cubase 6.5 and that lasted for about 15 minutes before I put that idea out of my head.
Cubase just is not my cup of tea anymore, it got me by when I was learning but now I prefer Pro Tools hands down!!
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.12 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2012, 09:26 AM
rmandelbaum rmandelbaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin. TX
Posts: 33
Default Re: Pro Tools /Tascam DM4800 control surface

Any issues using the dm firewire card?

I don't want to have to buy hardware
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2012, 09:34 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 553
Default Re: Pro Tools /Tascam DM4800 control surface

Nope, no issues.
I got it running 32 in X 32 out at any sample rate up to 96khz.

The DM mixers do pretty well as summing boxes also. I take 16 stereo stems out of PT and let the DM do the summing. Works like a charm.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.12 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2012, 10:11 AM
rmandelbaum rmandelbaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin. TX
Posts: 33
Default Re: Pro Tools /Tascam DM4800 control surface

If you don't mind i might ping you with a question or two when i get it intalled
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2012, 10:18 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 553
Default Re: Pro Tools /Tascam DM4800 control surface

Sure thing, I'd be more than happy to help with any questions you have.

I have been dragging me on setting up a site with videos and screen shots on how to integrate the DM mixers with Pro Tools. Hopefully in the beginning of next year I'll have more time.

But hit me up on PM with any questions you might have!!
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.12 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2012, 10:27 AM
rmandelbaum rmandelbaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin. TX
Posts: 33
Default Re: Pro Tools /Tascam DM4800 control surface

Thank you, appreciate it, i am of course doing research, i should be making the switch in January.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TASCAM DM4800 and PT10/11 jamsire Pro Tools 10 0 02-17-2014 06:26 AM
Tascam Dm24 To Digi002 Rack As Pro Tools Control Surface ltrain2015 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-16-2010 04:36 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM
Pro tools control surface (tascam us-2400) Tympanic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-31-2005 09:16 PM
Tascam 788 as a control surface? sfumato 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-09-2002 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com