Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2011, 08:11 PM
dope5050 dope5050 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 31
Angry No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track.

Hi guys this is my first post.

I am having a few problems today.
I am using Nexus 2 & attempting to bus from the Instrument track to an audio track for printing to track.

When I hit play nothing goes through the bus yes I have armed record on the audio track. But when I hit stop you see the tail of the patch in nexus come through the audio track on the meter reads and you hear a little of the tail so I know its going there just wont do it when i hit play.

Just to let you know its not just nexus I have Komplete & a few others Omnisphere etc & have never been able to get them to print to track either.

I have also turned up the bus level on the little bus window & tried the arrow buttons & the pre fader button still nothing.

Your help would be much appreciated I am pulling my hair out thanks.

Best Regards,

Dope5050

Last edited by dope5050; 10-29-2011 at 08:12 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2011, 09:32 PM
dope5050 dope5050 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track.

This has to be a bug I have watched about seven youtube videos on how to do this. I have done it before on systems other than mine & watched both Lynda.com & Groove 3's Pro tools tutorial videos & nothing basically theirs works mine doesn't.

I have resorted to bouncing the track whilst the track is on solo.

This is a joke.

If anyone one has had a similar problem or thinks I maybe doing something stupidly wrong please contact me as I am
working on a paid project due a.s.a.p. thanks guys.

Last edited by dope5050; 10-29-2011 at 09:35 PM. Reason: spelling errors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2011, 09:59 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track.

I will see if i can help.


have you tried also arming record on the instrument track as well when the audio track is armed?

can you post a photo of your mix window showing the instrument track, audio track and your routing for me to see?


I use Nexus2 and have no trouble printing my tracks. I have to since i have a power mac and cant stress the processor with alot of VI's.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2011, 11:36 PM
dope5050 dope5050 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track.

Hi thanks for your help. Yeah I have tried arming record on both the instrument track & the audio track. I have tried almost everything here are the screenshots thanks for taking the time to have a look mate.

Code:
Code:
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2011, 01:34 AM
RTFM RTFM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 147
Default Re: No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track.

Try switching from Input Only monitoring to Auto Input or vice versa, depending on what it's currently set to.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2011, 02:33 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track.

Try using a send on the inst track..
Try a different pair of busses

Post a screen shot showing the whole mix window and turn off the floating window
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2011, 03:19 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track.

check your PM i sent you. I see the problem. easy fix.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2011, 03:21 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track.

Probably Input Monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2011, 03:46 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track.

no, he has it bussed incorrectly.

he should use one of the sends a-e on the instrument track to send to the audio track via one of the busses. He should not use the output of the instrument track track to bus. He was bussing where the blue arrow is, not from a send where the red circle is.



The red circle is where he should send the audio. the blue arrow shows where he should not.

DRU is drum sub (bus 3-4) in the send A of the instrument track. Moni ( is 1-2 , my monitors/main outs) the output of the instrument track.
DrumSub is bus 3-4, the input of the audio track from the SEND of the instrument track..



Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-30-2011, 11:20 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RegenerationMix View Post
He should not use the output of the instrument track track to bus.
No, that should work too. It's just a different way of getting the audio onto the bus

Still not the root cause of what is happening...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track. raddster Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2012 04:11 PM
Monitor a pre recorded instrument track bussed to Audio pipco Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-13-2011 09:05 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 04:40 AM
Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2009 09:11 PM
GOING LOONY From instrument track to audio track Paul Cavins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-18-2007 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com