Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2010, 05:31 PM
harryk harryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SB/LA
Posts: 229
Default Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track

I have a mono bass track with digi compressor and sans amp plugins. When I buss the audio from this track to another to record the effects, the new audio track is 30 samples behind the original track. I have to nudge it back. Does this seem right if there is supposedly no delay for the plugins. It shows zero delay when I cntrl-click the audio volume indicator.
__________________
PT 12, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 ATX LGA2011 MB,Intel Core i7-3930 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor,Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2GB GDDR3 PCI-e Video Card, Patriot Viper 3 Low Profile Blue 32GB (4x8GB),Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler, Rosewill Stallion Series RD700 700W Power Supply,Western Digital Caviar Black Internal system/session/samples,Windows 7 Professional 64-bit,Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2010, 06:36 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track

Maybe test to see where the problem is coming from. Remove the plugs from the track and see if it still tracks through the bus with the lag. If there's no lag on the first run add plugs one by one testing each.
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2010, 07:57 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,460
Default Re: Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track

This happens because in your I/O setup, this particular bus path is setup for mono and stereo use. If you want to see it print correctly, delete the stereo bus pair, leaving the mono ones.

What most people don't realize is that Pro Tools LE does have routing compensation, and there are some instances where problems can arise because of it. If you want an example, make sure bus paths are setup for both mono and stereo. Create a bunch of mono aux tracks. Set the track outputs and inputs such that the path will go through them all, and assign the buses consecutively. Route some audio through this path and you'll hear problems because the routing compensation can't work correctly for the mono paths when they are also stereo paired. Pro Tools LE can't handle it when one side of the pair is feeding the other side. Solving this issue is as simple as deleting the stereo bus paths and leaving only mono ones for the buses you want to use mono.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2010, 09:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,453
Default Re: Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track

Check your buffer setting. If its at 1024, try it again at 128(or 64) and see how much offset you have. You could also just save the settings for those plugins and process the audio in place with the AudioSuite version(just recall the same preset and process).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2010, 10:30 AM
harryk harryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SB/LA
Posts: 229
Default Re: Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
This happens because in your I/O setup, this particular bus path is setup for mono and stereo use. If you want to see it print correctly, delete the stereo bus pair, leaving the mono ones.

What most people don't realize is that Pro Tools LE does have routing compensation, and there are some instances where problems can arise because of it. If you want an example, make sure bus paths are setup for both mono and stereo. Create a bunch of mono aux tracks. Set the track outputs and inputs such that the path will go through them all, and assign the buses consecutively. Route some audio through this path and you'll hear problems because the routing compensation can't work correctly for the mono paths when they are also stereo paired. Pro Tools LE can't handle it when one side of the pair is feeding the other side. Solving this issue is as simple as deleting the stereo bus paths and leaving only mono ones for the buses you want to use mono.
Top Jimmy, thanks for the suggestion but even setting it up as suggest, separate bus paths not stereo paired, I'm still getting a delay of about 30 to 40 samples. This is with the H/W Buffer size set to 64.
__________________
PT 12, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 ATX LGA2011 MB,Intel Core i7-3930 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor,Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2GB GDDR3 PCI-e Video Card, Patriot Viper 3 Low Profile Blue 32GB (4x8GB),Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler, Rosewill Stallion Series RD700 700W Power Supply,Western Digital Caviar Black Internal system/session/samples,Windows 7 Professional 64-bit,Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2010, 11:09 AM
harryk harryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SB/LA
Posts: 229
Default Re: Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Check your buffer setting. If its at 1024, try it again at 128(or 64) and see how much offset you have. You could also just save the settings for those plugins and process the audio in place with the AudioSuite version(just recall the same preset and process).
albee, tried it with H/W Buffer set to 64 with the same results. I guess it's either audiosuite it or nudge it. Maybe, it's a problem with sans amp.
__________________
PT 12, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 ATX LGA2011 MB,Intel Core i7-3930 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor,Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2GB GDDR3 PCI-e Video Card, Patriot Viper 3 Low Profile Blue 32GB (4x8GB),Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler, Rosewill Stallion Series RD700 700W Power Supply,Western Digital Caviar Black Internal system/session/samples,Windows 7 Professional 64-bit,Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2010, 11:18 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by harryk View Post
albee, tried it with H/W Buffer set to 64 with the same results. I guess it's either audiosuite it or nudge it. Maybe, it's a problem with sans amp.
did you try another plug with zero latency to see if you got the same result?
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2010, 11:30 AM
harryk harryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SB/LA
Posts: 229
Default Re: Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
did you try another plug with zero latency to see if you got the same result?
Yes, just tried it with Cmprs/LD3 with no latency. So it's sansamp then. It shows no delay when inserted, however.
__________________
PT 12, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 ATX LGA2011 MB,Intel Core i7-3930 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor,Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2GB GDDR3 PCI-e Video Card, Patriot Viper 3 Low Profile Blue 32GB (4x8GB),Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler, Rosewill Stallion Series RD700 700W Power Supply,Western Digital Caviar Black Internal system/session/samples,Windows 7 Professional 64-bit,Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2010, 11:41 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track

Wasn't sansamp one of the plugins that reports latency incorrectly?

Check out this old, old post.

Sansamp is on the list as reporting 0, but actually generating a delay of 28. (if I'm reading it right)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2010, 11:42 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track

yeah pretty sure PTLE relies on the plugin mfgrs to supply the latency numbers. no ADC so i sure wouldn't expect PTLE to be supplyin' it
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kontakt 5 with LASS on a midi track bussing to an audio track Ambient Dreamer Windows 0 08-19-2012 06:22 AM
bussing instrument tracks to audio track Kalfari General Discussion 5 03-04-2011 04:34 PM
No signal when bussing to an audio track. lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-02-2009 07:35 PM
bussing to audio track for recording not working bowserlm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-15-2005 01:18 PM
Recording thru Aux(bussing to regular Audio track) tapani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-04-2005 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com