Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2010, 04:23 AM
abikambic abikambic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Default Pro tools 8 le not responding

Protools 8 le is getting a freeze up or lock up where it does not respond to what I requested and than you get that windows not responding showing up.


Also I get alot of the 1450 errors saying not enough resources when trying to open a session, it than takes multiple trys to finally get it to open.

Thanks Much
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2010, 04:42 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le not responding

Welcome to the forum abikambic.

We'll need to have a detailed look at your system so we can help you and see what's up. Posting a Sandra report will definitely benefit so we can see under the hood in more detail. Also, it will be good for you to read through this thread that will have additional info which will help.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2010, 09:17 AM
abikambic abikambic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le not responding

Hi Shane,
Thanx much for your help.
I have the software to do the Sandra report.Should I just copy and paste it here on a forum post for you?

I see now that I cannot copy and paste the info for the Sandra report. How shall I get it to you?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2010, 09:38 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le not responding

You can copy and paste it here in a post on this thread.

EXAMPLE
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2010, 10:10 AM
abikambic abikambic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le not responding

Tried the typical control c bluing it out way and it did not want to blue out. Will try something else when I get home from work.

Thanx Guy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2010, 02:35 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le not responding

Quote:
Originally Posted by abikambic View Post

I see now that I cannot copy and paste the info for the Sandra report. How shall I get it to you?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2010, 07:58 PM
abikambic abikambic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le not responding

Thanx for the tip. Heres my computer breakdown. If it not enough I can give you more from Sandra.

I updated to 8.03 from 8. I also did the changes that the DigiTech post says to do for windows xp, general troubleshooting and optimizations post.


Should the protools software be loaded into my E drive. Right now its in my main c drive where my operating system is and than everything gets saved into my E drive.

Thanx Much




SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : System manufacturer System Product Name
Workgroup : HOME
Host Name : sk-qo9i0vr7rqhe
User : SK

Processor
Model : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor
Speed : 3.2GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L3 On-board Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 48-way, 64 byte line size, 4 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
BIOS : AMI 2002 03/18/2010
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.25GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : ASUS RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory : 128MB
Shared Memory : 384MB
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 667MHz (1.33GHz)

Chipset
Model : AMD F10h Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 667MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : A-Data DDR3 1333G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : A-Data DDR3 1333G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4200 (40 SP, 384MB, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4200 (40SP, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3160318AS (160GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 149GB (C:)
Seagate ST3250318AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (E:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS50 (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 149GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3160318AS (160GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
SONGS (E:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250318AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS50 (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS IXP SB600 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ASUS SB700 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8712F
Audio Device : ASUS IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : VIA 0397h
Audio Device : ASUS RS880 Audio Device [Radeon HD 4200]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) 791Ah
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS SB700 SATA Controller [IDE mode]
Disk Controller : ASUS SB700 IDE
USB Controller 1 : ASUS SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 3 : ASUS SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 4 : ASUS SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 5 : ASUS SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 6 : ASUS SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 7 : ASUS SB700 USB OHCI2 Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : VIA 3403h
FireWire/1394 Controller 2 : ASUS VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB600 SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : ATI AFS SMBus

Network Services

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2010, 08:09 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le not responding

Quote:
Originally Posted by abikambic View Post
Thanx for the tip. Heres my computer breakdown. If it not enough I can give you more from Sandra.

I updated to 8.03 from 8. I also did the changes that the DigiTech post says to do for windows xp, general troubleshooting and optimizations post.


Should the protools software be loaded into my E drive. Right now its in my main c drive where my operating system is and than everything gets saved into my E drive.

Thanx Much






SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : System manufacturer System Product Name
Workgroup : HOME
Host Name : sk-qo9i0vr7rqhe
User : SK

Processor
Model : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor
Speed : 3.2GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L3 On-board Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 48-way, 64 byte line size, 4 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
BIOS : AMI 2002 03/18/2010
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.25GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : ASUS RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory : 128MB
Shared Memory : 384MB
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 667MHz (1.33GHz)

Chipset
Model : AMD F10h Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 667MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : A-Data DDR3 1333G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : A-Data DDR3 1333G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4200 (40 SP, 384MB, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4200 (40SP, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3160318AS (160GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 149GB (C:)
Seagate ST3250318AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (E:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS50 (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 149GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3160318AS (160GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
SONGS (E:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250318AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS50 (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS IXP SB600 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ASUS SB700 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8712F
Audio Device : ASUS IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : VIA 0397h
Audio Device : ASUS RS880 Audio Device [Radeon HD 4200]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) 791Ah
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS SB700 SATA Controller [IDE mode]
Disk Controller : ASUS SB700 IDE
USB Controller 1 : ASUS SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 3 : ASUS SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 4 : ASUS SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 5 : ASUS SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 6 : ASUS SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 7 : ASUS SB700 USB OHCI2 Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : VIA 3403h
FireWire/1394 Controller 2 : ASUS VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB600 SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : ATI AFS SMBus

Network Services

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
I would think about a add in video card. While I personally have never had any issues running PT with integrated graphics running a video card is considered mandatory. Baring that I would go into BIOS and try to lock the video memory in at around 128MB and "fixed" or "non dynamic" if thats a option. Your trying to eliminate any shared video memory.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2010, 08:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,463
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le not responding

If you are using a firewire interface or drive, your firewire controller is probably not compatible. You also have integrated graphics which can also be a problem(but you could disable it in BIOS and install a proper graphics card). I can't say for sure if the motherboard is compatible(with the newer AMD systems, its a total crapshoot). You also have 8mb cache drives and a larger cache might help in performance(but likely is not the major problem you are now dealing with). If you decide to add a video card, stay with 256 or 512 max(avoid the super-duper gaming cards with 1gb or more as they will hurt PT performance).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2010, 08:14 PM
abikambic abikambic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le not responding

Something else I noticed is that after I did the general troubleshooting a nd optimizations stuff I no longer have my Synthogy Grand Pianos selections and IK Multimedia Total Workstation 2 selections in my multi channel plugin/ Instrument where you can select them to use with my midi controller?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools not responding tanweitan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2012 06:35 AM
Pro Tools (Not Responding) XFM Production Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-12-2011 08:38 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 Not Responding!! iamJayTech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-16-2010 09:40 PM
Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding) Astar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-26-2007 04:26 PM
Pro Tools not responding soulsparkpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-16-2005 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com