Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2021, 05:32 AM
SpencerBoyd SpencerBoyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Can't add audio to track

Hey guys!

I'm a long time pro tools user but have recently run into a snag with 2020.12.0

When I go to add an audio file to a session it never gets past processing the file. No waveform, not able to play the file, etc. I've tried multiple files in multiple sessions and it doesn't make any difference. It also doesn't make any difference if I drag and drop onto a track or if I use File > Import > Audio.

I recently installed (then uninstalled) adobe creative cloud but with no audio components. I've also tried uninstalling all AVID components from my machine then reinstalling pro tools.

Your assistance would be appreciated!
Spencer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2021, 06:18 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,608
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

Hi. Welcome to the DUC.

I can't help you, I'm afraid, but I'm shure someone will chime in, especially if you provide more info on your system. Perhaps put essential system info in your signature.

Have a look here:
Help Us Help You
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six core i5 3.0 gHz, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2021, 06:55 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

What Ben said is spot on. It's difficult to help without at least OS and computer info.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2021, 08:08 AM
SpencerBoyd SpencerBoyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

My mistake for forgetting to include that.


I'm running the following:
Pro Tools 2020.12

Windows 10 - 20H2

Intel i7-2600 @ 3.40GHz
8 GB of RAM


The system has worked well up to this point!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2021, 01:03 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

This may or may not be contributing, but Pro Tools requires at least 16GB RAM. (32GB or more recommended)

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...m-Requirements
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2021, 06:01 PM
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South West
Posts: 667
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
This may or may not be contributing, but Pro Tools requires at least 16GB RAM. (32GB or more recommended)

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...m-Requirements
For sure... I see 16 GiB of ram getting consumed on my system easily. But if it's just a wav file, does it actually record the wave, but just no audio?
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.2.3. Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.0
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.6.1974
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.01

PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2021, 07:02 AM
SpencerBoyd SpencerBoyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
This may or may not be contributing, but Pro Tools requires at least 16GB RAM. (32GB or more recommended)

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...m-Requirements
Good call, I didn't realize PT required 16 GB. It looks like I need to upgrade.

Quote:
What I meant was, are you getting just a place holder... And yes you can. I have a session where for some reason the tracks were accidentally not getting recorded to the session audio files folder and was sent somewhere else.

When I opened the session, I could see the tracks, even had all my edits and cross overs, but no visual representation of audio.

All I'm asking is it possible the audio file isn't the location you think it's in?
Yes, just the placeholder and no waveform. In this case I'm certain of file location. I've tried a bunch of files I can play with Windows Media Player but nothing in PT.

Quote:
W10 20H2 is not supported. Could your Windows been updated lately?
I updated not too long ago but PT has worked since I updated. I didn't realize it 20H2 wasn't supported, I guess updating was a mistake.

Quote:
I vaguely remember I once had a similar issue on MacOS. Is it really any file? Any file type? Can you drag to the clip list and then to a track? Can you drag from the PT file browser? Can a third party app like Soundly spot to PT?
I've tried from the clip list too, unfortunately there was no difference.

I guess the bottom line, for now, is to upgrade my RAM to at least 16 GB. Hopefully there's an update for PT to support 20H2.

Thank you, everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2021, 08:38 AM
B.J. B.J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 92
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpencerBoyd View Post
My mistake for forgetting to include that.


I'm running the following:
Pro Tools 2020.12

Windows 10 - 20H2

Intel i7-2600 @ 3.40GHz
8 GB of RAM


The system has worked well up to this point!

W10 20H2 is not supported. Could your Windows been updated lately?
__________________
Studio 1: Mac Pro 2x2,8 Quad/16GB/OSX 10.6.8/HD2/PT10.3.10HD, 192 I/Ox2, ADAT|24.

Studio 2: Mac mini 2,5 GHz i5/16GB/OSX 10.15.7/PT 2020.12 Ultimate/HD Omni/192 I/O/DiGiGrid DLS/DiGiGrid D.

Mobile: MacBook Pro 3,1 i7/16GB/macOS 10.15.7/PT 2020.12 Ultimate/Thunderbolt HD Native/HD Omni.

Live: Avid VENUE | S3L-X System/Venue 4.6.1/Stage 16x2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2021, 02:46 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

Quote:
Originally Posted by B.J. View Post
W10 20H2 is not supported. Could your Windows been updated lately?
This is correct, but I do know a few who are using it with 2020.12, although different system specs may prevail.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External synthesizer > midi track > aux track > audio track typhy macOS 1 01-17-2015 08:17 AM
No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track. dope5050 Virtual Instruments 14 05-26-2013 01:46 PM
Copy Audio Track Automation to Midi track controller (Mod Wheel) cybercampbell macOS 3 05-11-2013 10:18 AM
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic macOS 9 02-27-2013 08:52 AM
Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track harryk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-04-2010 12:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com