Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2019, 03:26 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,386
Default 2018 Ultimate and Rednet

Hey gang!

Anyone using a full rednet system with 2018 Ultimate? I’d love to hear thoughts on the system and sound of the standard line IO converters.

Thank you!!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2019, 07:26 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: 2018 Ultimate and Rednet

Ok cool, so CLA is the only one then? Alright haha.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2019, 09:50 AM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 41
Default Re: 2018 Ultimate and Rednet

I upgraded my studio to Dante 2 years ago. I was using Rednet PCIe, 2 x Rednet 1, 2 x Rednet 5, AM2. Dante flexibility was great but I was not happy with the AD/DA. I have since moved to the DADx32 and loving it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2019, 10:02 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 249
Default Re: 2018 Ultimate and Rednet

So you are using the DAD AX32...connected to PT via Dante? How's the latency?

MTRXs have been back ordered for 4 months...no end in sight.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2019, 11:07 AM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 41
Default Re: 2018 Ultimate and Rednet

Prior to the MTX, all DADX32 had Digilink.

My PT HDN/HDX is connected via Digilink, Cubase and Live via Rednet PCIe...everything visible on the Dante network.

Lately I've been using PT with the Rednet PCIe, it actually performs better than Digilink at low buffer. Of course, you're limited to 32 I/O, but it's more than enough for my needs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2019, 08:23 AM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: 2018 Ultimate and Rednet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
Hey gang!

Anyone using a full rednet system with 2018 Ultimate? I’d love to hear thoughts on the system and sound of the standard line IO converters.

Thank you!!
Sig
The facility I left this past fall had an extensive Rednet / Pro tools HD Native and Pro Tools HDX / Ultimate installation. Four separate systems in four separate rooms. Three of the rooms used Rednet 5's, one used Rednet HD 32r's. The Rednet 5 rooms had API consoles, everything sounded great. The Rednet 32R room used the Rednet MP8R mic pres, we were pleasantly surprised at how good those mic pres sounded.

One issue we ran into was occasional, not regularly repeatable, odd latencies when using doing overdubs with a Rednet 5 with an HD Native PCIe card. We replaced the HD Native PCIe card with an HDX card in that room, and never encountered that issue again. YMMV

(edit to add) we were regularly doing 48+ channel sessions in a couple of these rooms without any problem

-Jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I run PT 2018 Ultimate? SteveGarman Pro Tools 2018 7 01-22-2019 04:50 PM
2018.12 Ultimate - VCA Bug TrentWilliams Pro Tools 2018 2 12-15-2018 01:12 PM
Pro tools ultimate 2018 Jaymoney0079 Pro Tools 2018 3 11-28-2018 11:12 AM
PT 2018.4 Ultimate bugs ? Glazik Pro Tools 2018 26 07-10-2018 11:56 PM
S6 M10 v3.5 works with PT ultimate 2018.4 ? vudoo Pro Tools | S6 3 05-30-2018 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com