Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2019, 06:39 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 86
Default Pro Tools' engine is a bottleneck?

Hello guys,

Can it be that Pro Tools' engine is limited to a certain internal headroom? I have a powerful computer but can't even go beyond 30% CPU load before tells me that I'm allegedly running out of native power and should deactivate some plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2019, 06:56 AM
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 263
Default Re: Pro Tools' engine is a bottleneck?

Interne al headroom has nothing to do with CPU power. Could be anything that causes the issue. Did you do all the tweaks Avid recommend?
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Mojave 10.14 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2019.5 Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2019, 07:27 AM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 468
Default Re: Pro Tools' engine is a bottleneck?

What computer are you using? On my MBP I would be bombarded with 9173s once I got above 30%. Since I turned off turbo boost, my errors went way down and I run it 60-70% sometimes on large mixs without issues.
__________________
2018.3 HD, MacPro 5.1 12core 3.46, 24gig ram, OS 10.12.6, 2014 MPB 2.8, OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2019, 08:48 AM
miul68 miul68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Thailand
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools' engine is a bottleneck?

Many people complain. Many people give the same answer.

My story is this one: in the last six months, with the same computer and the same plugins, I switched from S1 to Reaper and then to PT. Neither with S1 and Reaper I’ve experienced so many trouble as described by Atticmike.
Not even close. Now, the tech guy might say that is absurd to make comparison as PT uses aax and so on.
Although, what is a fact stays there: never in those months I’ve had the problems I had with PT in 40 days.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't load editor if Pro Tools is already running Fuzzyc Eleven Rack 2 03-12-2017 03:49 PM
Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running Fuzzyc Eleven Rack 9 11-06-2016 03:37 AM
Pro tools running out of CPU power AAE-9173 ccapretta macOS 4 12-07-2015 07:27 AM
" You are running out of CPU power. Reomove some Native Plug-ins or increase the CPU soemoehtet Windows 3 09-02-2014 11:45 AM
Error message!! You are running out of CPU power. Remove some Native plug-ins... Jmissy87 Pro Tools 10 8 06-17-2013 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com