Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2019, 03:54 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,247
Default Request for new modifier key

We now have the "cmd" key temporarily changing the trim tool edit from "Slip" To "Grid" mode (or vice-versa), a "feature" which as far I can tell literally no one asked for.

A much better key modifier for me (and presumably tons of other people) would be changing the mode of the "trim" tool, so that it temporarily changes from, say, a "standard" to a "TCE" trim (or whichever you prefer). I can't tell you how much time this would save me in editing...instead I seem to spend half my life fighting to make sure the edit doesn't go anywhere near the damn grid by accidentally pressing the "cmd" key too early, or too late, or whatever it is I'm doing wrong.

* The "alt" key changes the direction of the trim! Literally never had to do that in my working life. Who goes near the start of a clip and says, "yes but what I actually needed to do was change the end of the clip.. but I still want to stay hanging around the front of it" ?!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2019, 12:32 PM
bolooki bolooki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 83
Default Re: Request for new modifier key

as much as I support a new mod key....

I just want the keys mods back to how they were tbh!


starting with command NOT changing slip to grid mode. It is so tough and annoying to get used to, constantly looking to see what mode I'm in to explain why the cursor moves everywhere. we just need them to implement these things as options and/or fire the dingus that came up with this idea.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2019, 02:43 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 468
Default Re: Request for new modifier key

People around here have been clamoring for track folders for years and we can't seem to make that happen, and so I'm left wondering where/who the angry mob of people were that convinced them that the ALT & CMD keys should be changed to do that crazy stuff.

The snapping to grid thing drives me nuuuuuuts.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2019, 02:51 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 623
Default Re: Request for new modifier key

I know it's not the same as a single key to toggle, but if you hit F6 it will cycle through the different modes of the trim tool. I find this to be fairly easy to get used to for cycling between TCE and slip...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2019, 07:49 PM
miul68 miul68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Thailand
Posts: 36
Default Re: Request for new modifier key

With all due respect to all opinion, the modifier to switch from grid mode to s lip (free mode) is on any other daw I know. I would find weird not to find it.
On the same side I find incredible, as far as I've researched, there is no modifier to immediately have a grabber separation or any other alternative to the main tool.
In my opinion, with the multi tool and a modifier, you should be able to access all the available tools.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2019, 09:37 PM
bolooki bolooki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 83
Default Re: Request for new modifier key

Quote:
Originally Posted by miul68 View Post
With all due respect to all opinion, the modifier to switch from grid mode to s lip (free mode) is on any other daw I know. I would find weird not to find it.
Grid to Slip via Cmd = GOOD!!!

Slip to Grid via Cmd as well = BAD!! (this was introduced in 12.5.? I think)

The new slip>grid mod is the issue here. Shouldve been a pref or at least a different mod key. Reason being- my left hand is just wired to press/hold Cmd anytime I want the edit cursor to place right where my mouse is on screen. It's always been this way, so pressing cmd in grid would place the edit cursor as is, while pressing cmd in slip would do the same (i.e. nothing bc you're in slip already) This made editing easy since you didnt have to look at what edit mode you were in before clicking. So regardless if you were in slip or grid, pressing cmd = cursor is placed as it is on screen.

Now- I am constantly command clicking by habit while in slip mode, and the cursor jumps to a grid line when I didn't want it to. My left hand is so thoughtless that sometimes I do it over and over before realizing it's jumping bc my left thumb is on command. It's also making you look and or change your grid size while you edit which isn't necessary or convenient for small grabs.

**AVID- there are some things sacred to PT that you don't mess with. Edit speed is one of them!! The new slip>grid mod is not a time-saver in this case...it was a small, seemingly harmless change that I think really affected a lot of speed editors out there. It really gets in the way & makes you look elsewhere and/or think before you click. It sucks. Plz change it back. Please <3 If you're a Mod please pass the message along too. A LOT of people complain about this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2019, 10:41 PM
miul68 miul68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Thailand
Posts: 36
Default Re: Request for new modifier key

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolooki View Post
Grid to Slip via Cmd = GOOD!!!



Slip to Grid via Cmd as well = BAD!! (this was introduced in 12.5.? I think)



The new slip>grid mod is the issue here. Shouldve been a pref or at least a different mod key. Reason being- my left hand is just wired to press/hold Cmd anytime I want the edit cursor to place right where my mouse is on screen. It's always been this way, so pressing cmd in grid would place the edit cursor as is, while pressing cmd in slip would do the same (i.e. nothing bc you're in slip already) This made editing easy since you didnt have to look at what edit mode you were in before clicking. So regardless if you were in slip or grid, pressing cmd = cursor is placed as it is on screen.



Now- I am constantly command clicking by habit while in slip mode, and the cursor jumps to a grid line when I didn't want it to. My left hand is so thoughtless that sometimes I do it over and over before realizing it's jumping bc my left thumb is on command. It's also making you look and or change your grid size while you edit which isn't necessary or convenient for small grabs.



**AVID- there are some things sacred to PT that you don't mess with. Edit speed is one of them!! The new slip>grid mod is not a time-saver in this case...it was a small, seemingly harmless change that I think really affected a lot of speed editors out there. It really gets in the way & makes you look elsewhere and/or think before you click. It sucks. Plz change it back. Please <3 If you're a Mod please pass the message along too. A LOT of people complain about this.

I actually see your point now. I’m new to PT and. As usual when you switch daw, you try to use same way as the old one until you don’t understand it better


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2019, 03:10 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Default Re: Request for new modifier key

Quote:
Grid to Slip via Cmd = GOOD!!!
yes +1
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2019, 09:03 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,679
Default Re: Request for new modifier key

Agreed !!!! would love to have old behavior back !!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2019, 12:40 PM
ballandbiscuit ballandbiscuit is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 9
Default Re: Request for new modifier key

+1 for changing this behaviour back to how it was before 12.5

It's slowed me down a lot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softkey shift modifier possible bug? Marsdy Pro Tools | S6 4 03-15-2016 01:51 AM
Cmd+Ctrl+Click modifier Q's SuperReverb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-13-2010 01:57 PM
C|24 Modifier Keys in 8.0.3 paulmellors ICON & C|24 1 02-10-2010 08:46 AM
Control 24 modifier keys broken in 8.0.3 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-06-2010 08:47 AM
Modifier keys...anyone remember Workman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-24-2005 03:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com