Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2018, 10:38 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 228
Default Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

I haven't got yet the licence and download files for UVI Falcon and Plugsound Avid Edition.


Am I the only one still waiting? I just contacted Avid. Let's see!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 2)
Scarlett 6i6 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2018
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2018, 10:41 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 81
Default Re: No UVI for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
Am I the only one still waiting?[/B] I just contacted Avid. Let's see!
Me either, please update.
__________________
2019.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 32Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2018, 11:31 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: No UVI for me yet

Your best bet is to contact Avid. They will get this sorted for you.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2018, 01:52 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,171
Default Re: No UVI for me yet

Be patient for a few more days.

I renewed last week and it just showed up in my account today.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT HD 12 2018.7 REAPER 5.963
RME, Daking IV, ISA 428, Sytek, BLA

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2018, 10:57 AM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default Have not seen the Falcon yet

Hey guys, who do I contact to see if I am qualified to get Falcon, or if I am who do I contact to get it. I know they are having some trouble at this time. I pay a yearly fee for PT vanilla, thanks !
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX High Sierra/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 Vanilla (latest) , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2018, 12:02 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,523
Default Re: Have not seen the Falcon yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panacci View Post
Hey guys, who do I contact to see if I am qualified to get Falcon, or if I am who do I contact to get it. I know they are having some trouble at this time. I pay a yearly fee for PT vanilla, thanks !
I've Forwarded this to the licensing team. You should have yours soon.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2018, 01:32 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Still no Falcon for me. Said it would be sent, but noooooo....
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX High Sierra/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 Vanilla (latest) , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2018, 01:33 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Nothing yet.....
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX High Sierra/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 Vanilla (latest) , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2018, 07:37 AM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

It,s Friday Dec the 14th and still no Falcon. I was told it would be 24 hours after Avid support saw my post but that was 2 days ago. Not sure what to do from here on in. The new version of ProTools is in my account. That got there fine. Anyone else out there having the same problem ?
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX High Sierra/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 Vanilla (latest) , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2018, 06:46 AM
steveski steveski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 6
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

December 16th here in UK. Absolutely nothing in my account. Can you advise.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not provided with license ajeter7 Licensing & Accounts 1 07-01-2018 07:51 PM
License doesn't authorize newer versions provided joseph777 Licensing & Accounts 7 11-10-2017 02:28 PM
Pro Tools 9 HD users should be provided with backup license jacko Pro Tools 9 17 12-01-2010 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com