Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2018, 05:23 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,810
Default PRE control has variable functionality within ProTools

We've got several Focusrite Rednet boxes and controllable pres throughout our facility and are having mixed results in how well the 'control' functions work.

More than anything else, I'm looking for other users who may be doing this with positive results and, maybe, you could confirm your setting with me?

We're running 2018.3 HD Native with an HD IO on port 1 of the Native card, and a Focusrite Red 4Pre (with Digilink cable) on port 2 of the native card. Since the Red 4Pre also has built-in dante, we've mapped those channels to talk to multiple Focusrite MP8R 8-channel pres.

Audio from the pres, as well as control using Focusrite's app, is NOT a problem... all works well. The issue is setting up the mic pre to be controlled within ProTools.

The setup is identical to Avid's older PREs, and we've got it to work most of the time. When it doesn't, we restart ProTools and everything is happy... sort of.

I'm just looking for some insight and found tricks that others have gone through... I know there are others out there doing the same. Would just like some input if you've got it.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2018, 09:13 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,025
Default Re: PRE control has variable functionality within ProTools

What happens if you remove and then reassign the pre channels in the peripherals and/or the I/O setup instead of restarting?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2018, 10:18 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,810
Default Re: PRE control has variable functionality within ProTools

Reassigned everything and restarted. It worked, then I unselected and reselected as you suggested WITHOUT restarting... nothing worked.

BTW, the RedNet app does need to be open for it to work, regardless.

We still have a communication issue with Ch 8 of the MP8, regardless of which PT system talks to it, so I'm thinking there's an issue with the Focusrite.


Thanks for the help... anything else?
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2018, 10:52 AM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: PRE control has variable functionality within ProTools

We have several MP8R's at the facility I work in. When when I open up a session in Pro Tools, I've noticed that if I try to adjust anything with the premps within pro tools before pro tools and the MP8R's handshake (a series of relays can be heard clicking within the units), pro tools doesn't like to communicate well with them.

We've also suspected that the preamp levels occasionally aren't being correctly saved or recalled with a session, which can be annoying.

We're running Pro Tools HD Native v12.8.2 and rednet control v2.0.1. What versions are you running? I just checked there's a new version I'll have to try, under the bug fixes:

"MIDI
-Improved MIDI message rate to prevent communication delays between controller and device.
-Control over Channel 8 of RedNet 4 and RedNet MP8R has now been restored."


Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
Reassigned everything and restarted. It worked, then I unselected and reselected as you suggested WITHOUT restarting... nothing worked.

BTW, the RedNet app does need to be open for it to work, regardless.

We still have a communication issue with Ch 8 of the MP8, regardless of which PT system talks to it, so I'm thinking there's an issue with the Focusrite.


Thanks for the help... anything else?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2018, 01:53 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,810
Default Re: PRE control has variable functionality within ProTools

Haven't been here in a while, but Focusrite recently updated RedNet Control to v2.2.1 (mentioned in the above post) which solved some of our issues. We're much happier now!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools with conductor (variable tempo) and Melodyne issue. Please help! Zarabozo Windows 7 04-21-2011 01:07 PM
PT 9 - Shuttle/Jog Functionality on MC Control jb_trm Artist Series 3 12-04-2010 01:32 PM
Digi002 - No control surface functionality with 8.0.4 x64 drivers MartinThornton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-21-2010 08:11 AM
functionality stumpers for vvtr/pro control users Matt Chan Post - Surround - Video 6 12-29-2005 08:21 AM
Help!! Lost Control Key functionality in HD 6.2.3 macaholic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-29-2004 06:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com