Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2016, 02:31 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface

Hi,

I just tried to use my hardware, after some weird noises come from all the outputs. I tried the digitest and it come up with missing firmware! (HD OMNI) info.

I then reset using the HD omni setup with no luck.
Tried again the digitest and this time I tried to update firmware, as we all know there's a bug that the spinning wheel appear and it seems as stopped, I didn't quit digitest and after a couple of minutes the HD Omni reboot and again state that it have the version 2.10. I then shutdown everything (normal workflow after you use digitest). And guess what.

I tried to open Pro tools HD 12.5 and the missing audio interface appear. I tried both Digi ports of the HD Native TB, no luck.

I need some help, to see if this is a broken unit.

update:

I've got sometimes the AAE 1125 and the DSI error 1125.

I've tried other minidigitlinks cables.

Regards,
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro

Last edited by Marco Bernardo; 06-05-2016 at 03:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2016, 06:03 AM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface

I have never seen that behavior with OMNI before.... Let me check on a few things for you before I refer you to Avid Support...
__________________
Jay

Litehousemuzik
Audio Mixing Services
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2016, 06:06 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown7282 View Post
I have never seen that behavior with OMNI before.... Let me check on a few things for you before I refer you to Avid Support...

Thanks jbrown7282

Ive tried in another Mac too, changed the thunderbolt cable.

Today Ive bring it back to my work where we have at least 6 HD omni and try to see if it works. Ill update with that test too.


Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

PT HD 10/11 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Frontier Alpha Track | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Everpack
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2016, 03:20 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface

Just another update:

I've tried connected to 4 different Pro tools workstations with no luck. When Pro tools is opening asks me to connect an audio interface because is not detecting any.

__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2016, 07:06 AM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 63
Default Re: Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface

Hi,

I'm having the same problem, but with my HD IO digital. In Digitest it shows that it has no firmware and when I update it to version 5.5 it says it is successful, but when I restart Digitest I get the same problem. The leds constantly flickering.

Hope someone can help!
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX High Sierra, ProTools 2018.7 ultimate, Focusrite Red4pre, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, Apollo Twin Duo TB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2016, 09:40 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown7282 View Post
I have never seen that behavior with OMNI before.... Let me check on a few things for you before I refer you to Avid Support...
I tried everything I need some help to see if I can do anything more before send it back. Im kind of fuc??"#"%" up because I have some work to finish... arghhh...

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

Link to Screenshots of all the errors that occur

Regards,
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2016, 05:46 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface

Added a video with the error when it's on

I'm in middle of some works to finish.

I sent a email to musicstore.de where it was bought, hope they help me out fast.

Is still in warranty (I hope).
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2016, 06:15 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface

Hi Marco, I don't know if this helps, but maybe try Digitest from 12.4?
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=380239
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2016, 06:16 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buccanears View Post
Hi Marco, I don't know if this helps, but maybe try Digitest from 12.4?
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=380239
Thanks, I already tried it... no luck.
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2016, 11:00 PM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 63
Default Re: Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface

Hi Marco,

Have you made any progress with your Omni? Mine is still working good, only my HD IO is having the "Missing Firmware" problem.

My dealer says it needs to be repaired with Avid, but as it is still recognized by Digicheck, I 'd think it must be a software problem. That shouldn't be that difficult to repair I think?

I hope Avid can chime in here so maybe we can make it to work.
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX High Sierra, ProTools 2018.7 ultimate, Focusrite Red4pre, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, Apollo Twin Duo TB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni and monitoring - am I missing something? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 10 07-01-2012 11:55 AM
OMNI and monitoring - am I missing something? Erik Olsson Pro Tools 10 0 06-19-2012 12:43 PM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 04:56 PM
missing audio files are actually not missing tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-24-2006 02:25 PM
firmware missing please help jonpaulmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-28-2006 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com