Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-11-2016, 11:40 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Don't forget -
two thunderbolt ports
8 really good mic preamps
Excellent driver (96k 32buffer in Logic and S1 really works)
2 HP outs
Not locked in to PT but works great with it ...
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-12-2016, 05:20 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

I'd do an Apollo8P if it were me. It has all that plus onboard DSP, Unison pres which are amazing, and you can use that DSP during mixing as well. It's a no brainer IMO.*


*full disclosure, I am the Universal Audio Product Specialist-Mid Atlantic one day each month.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-13-2016, 02:39 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I'd do an Apollo8P if it were me. It has all that plus onboard DSP, Unison pres which are amazing, and you can use that DSP during mixing as well. It's a no brainer IMO.*


*full disclosure, I am the Universal Audio Product Specialist-Mid Atlantic one day each month.
I completely agree, no brainer....unless you really require all the additional digital i/o that comes with the ensemble.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-13-2016, 06:45 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Problem is with these new TB only interfaces, you have to have TB on your computer.

That I do not..... did you get a new Mac Drew ?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-13-2016, 07:37 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Problem is with these new TB only interfaces, you have to have TB on your computer.

That I do not..... did you get a new Mac Drew ?
I'm doing something a little weird now... a borrowed MBP running the Apollo and I put it out in the studio with the drums, and screen share into it from my cheese grater.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-13-2016, 08:10 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I'm doing something a little weird now... a borrowed MBP running the Apollo and I put it out in the studio with the drums, and screen share into it from my cheese grater.

A familiar workflow here.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-13-2016, 08:11 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
A familiar workflow here.


Where do you think I got the idea? :)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-13-2016, 08:22 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

But where does the session live? The MBP or the "main" machine? Do you have to keep swapping it back and forth?
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-13-2016, 08:36 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
But where does the session live? The MBP or the "main" machine? Do you have to keep swapping it back and forth?
Main. MBP and Apollo are light piping into the HD I/O.

Command-Tab between PT and Screensharing as you get sounds, but once that's done, that's it.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-13-2016, 11:44 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

I thought about that but I would not be using UAD plugins as I work a lot without any interface - just ilok and speakers or headphones. I need to be completely independent from a DSP or any other hardware to run my sessions.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee introduces new Ensemble Thunderbolt nst7 Third Party Interfaces 25 09-22-2016 02:13 AM
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - end user experience Matt Darcy General Discussion 16 04-20-2016 07:49 AM
input 11-12 on apogee ensemble thunderbolt not displaying in protools 11 Matt Darcy Pro Tools 11 3 09-13-2015 01:35 PM
Protools 9 and Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt smilch Third Party Interfaces 1 12-13-2014 11:03 AM
avid hd native pro tools 10 + apogee ensemble sergiostereo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 07-31-2013 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com