Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2016, 11:55 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

I am thinking of switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt.

- both solutions can run Pro Tools HD software
- both have the same latency

So what's different?

Input Monitoring Off

With Pro Tools HDX and HD Native there is no way to switch the input monitoring entirely off. Pro Tools software offers that option only for 3rd party interfaces. That truly helps with monitoring overdubs and punch ins using either analog console or Ensemble's built in Maestro console.

Any downsides? At this point I don't see any.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2016, 12:36 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Well you have to navigate 2 different eco systems of software - that's all

Being that it is Apogee you would expect flawless execution of that software.......

My Focusrite was hit and miss in the early days of Saffire Mix...and actual that software was what drove me to Mac.....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2016, 01:08 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Well you have to navigate 2 different eco systems of software - that's all

Being that it is Apogee you would expect flawless execution of that software.......

My Focusrite was hit and miss in the early days of Saffire Mix...and actual that software was what drove me to Mac.....
I currently have Focusrite Red4 Pre for a test and it is nowhere near as well integrated with Pro Tools HD as Ensemble. At the same time I'm supervising recording an album with two Ensemble Thunderbolt rigs and it is flawless.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2016, 03:12 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Another advantage is multi client driver. I can have my Pro Tools running together with iTunes or other software running through the same DA converter.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2016, 03:17 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
. Pro Tools software offers that option only for 3rd party interfaces. .


It does? Where is that setting/pref?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2016, 03:24 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
It does? Where is that setting/pref?
It's disguised under "Low Latency Monitoring" label.
With 3rd party interfaces it functions as "Input Monitoring Off".
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2016, 03:26 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Ah makes sense. I've never run ProTools as a native DAW.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2016, 02:20 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

I am going forward with the change.
Today I sold my HD I/O.
Still have HDN+Omni for sale but I'm already ordering Ensemble Thunderbolt.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2016, 01:37 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
I am going forward with the change.
Today I sold my HD I/O.
Still have HDN+Omni for sale but I'm already ordering Ensemble Thunderbolt.
What motivated you to make the change? What improvements are you expecting? Just curious.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2016, 01:47 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Input Monitoring Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
What motivated you to make the change? What improvements are you expecting? Just curious.
- more flexible monitoring options (input monitoring off)
- quieter
- no additional thunderbolt box
- more I/O in 1u rack unit
- reamping I/O
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee introduces new Ensemble Thunderbolt nst7 Third Party Interfaces 25 09-22-2016 02:13 AM
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - end user experience Matt Darcy General Discussion 16 04-20-2016 07:49 AM
input 11-12 on apogee ensemble thunderbolt not displaying in protools 11 Matt Darcy Pro Tools 11 3 09-13-2015 01:35 PM
Protools 9 and Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt smilch Third Party Interfaces 1 12-13-2014 11:03 AM
avid hd native pro tools 10 + apogee ensemble sergiostereo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 07-31-2013 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com