Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2015, 03:25 AM
triton92 triton92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Madera, California
Posts: 13
Default HD I/O 16X16 Analog W/Logic X?

hello guys, i come here because i have some questions regarding my hd i/o 16x16 analog, its currently being shipped out and i should get it like in a week or so. anyways my question is this:, will logic X see all of my I/O's of this system? which are 16 ins 16 outs, i did my research and it let me to beleive it did, i have read online of people complaining that logic only sees 8 i/o so that really concerns me as i dont have money to upgrade to pro tools hd. ok guys thanks in advanced!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2015, 05:50 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: HD I/O 16X16 Analog W/Logic X?

My understanding is it will only be 8 I/O.

Where did your research show that all would be available? Do you have a link?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2015, 08:27 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: HD I/O 16X16 Analog W/Logic X?

You do realize that the HD I/O units require a TDM card, an HD Native card, or an HDX card in order to operate?

If you purchased a card new, it should have come with a version of Pro Tools HD...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2015, 09:00 AM
triton92 triton92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Madera, California
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD I/O 16X16 Analog W/Logic X?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
You do realize that the HD I/O units require a TDM card, an HD Native card, or an HDX card in order to operate?

If you purchased a card new, it should have come with a version of Pro Tools HD...
Yes i do have a hd native pcie card on the way aswell. Bought it as a bundle used, but it doesnt come with PT software tho.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2015, 09:03 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: HD I/O 16X16 Analog W/Logic X?

Quote:
Originally Posted by triton92 View Post
Yes i do have a hd native pcie card on the way aswell. Bought it as a bundle used, but it doesnt come with PT software tho.
Do you have a Pro Tools HD asset on your iLok? You'll need one for this system function.

Your seller should have done a Transfer of Ownership form for you.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/faq/en363631
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2015, 09:07 AM
triton92 triton92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Madera, California
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD I/O 16X16 Analog W/Logic X?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Do you have a Pro Tools HD asset on your iLok? You'll need one for this system function.

The thing is i wont be using pro tools. My daw is logic x, i dont have an ilok
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2015, 09:09 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: HD I/O 16X16 Analog W/Logic X?

Quote:
Originally Posted by triton92 View Post
The thing is i wont be using pro tools. My daw is logic x, i dont have an ilok
So you bought an HD Native card and I/O box to use Logic exclusively? That's a new one.

I'm almost positive you'll only get 8 I/O. I hope your seller will take it back.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2015, 09:14 AM
triton92 triton92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Madera, California
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD I/O 16X16 Analog W/Logic X?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
So you bought an HD Native card and I/O box to use Logic exclusively? That's a new one.

I'm almost positive you'll only get 8 I/O. I hope your seller will take it back.

Wow, now iam really worried about the purchase, i bought on ebay thinking it would work fine, i used to use an apogee 32 system with ad16x converters in logic x. I thought that i could do the same with this avid setup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2015, 09:23 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,077
Default Re: HD I/O 16X16 Analog W/Logic X?

This *exact* question has been answered on the DUC recently, I'll leave you to work out how to use search for yourself.

The old 8 IO limit applies to TDM cards, not HD Native or HDX cards. i wish people would stop repeating that misinformation.

Do you have the hardware yet?

You need to install the latest/correct version of the Avid Core Audio drivers for the interface to work, have you done that? What install documentation are you following? What shows up in the Audio/Midi Control Panel under Audio devices?

Still got problems... Does the card or interface actually work? Did you see it work before purchase? Can you test the parts on a seperate system? With digitest?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2015, 09:31 AM
triton92 triton92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Madera, California
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD I/O 16X16 Analog W/Logic X?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
This *exact* question has been answered on the DUC recently, I'll leave you to work out how to use search for yourself.

The old 8 IO limit applies to TDM cards, not HD Native or HDX cards. i wish people would stop repeating that misinformation.

Do you have the hardware yet?

You need to install the latest/correct version of the Avid Core Audio drivers for the interface to work, have you done that? What install documentation are you following? What shows up in the Audio/Midi Control Panel under Audio devices?

Still got problems... Does the card or interface actually work? Did you see it work before purchase? Can you test the parts on a seperate system? With digitest?

Oh thanks Darryl your post gives me much releive, i havent gotten the system yet its currently being shipped by ups.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog twdwyer Buy & Sell 0 12-05-2014 12:19 PM
HD I/O 16x16 Analog Revision A and B SoundReplay Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 07-04-2014 05:52 AM
Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog bleen Buy & Sell 0 05-12-2014 09:11 AM
Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog Jantzen Buy & Sell 0 10-03-2013 10:11 AM
HD I/O 16x16 Analog maxx.monopoli macOS 5 02-17-2012 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com