Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-07-2015, 12:54 AM
theaps theaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 38
Default Re: Focusrite OctoPre MKII dynamic with 192

very cool! yep ive got a 192 with an additional input card so im getting 16 ins from it and will get a second 192 with just a single analog in card to get 24 ins. people have different opinions about the 192 and the 96i and 96 I/o. some say and argue that they don't sound different. I used 96i and 96 I/0 for almost 6 months, got the 192 in and there is definatly a difference. I cant wait to get the pres in and start tracking. thanks for your input as well. I am one who listens to all advice etc so again I appreciate the input.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2015, 02:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,248
Default Re: Focusrite OctoPre MKII dynamic with 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by theaps View Post
people have different opinions about the 192 and the 96i and 96 I/o. some say and argue that they don't sound different. I used 96i and 96 I/0 for almost 6 months, got the 192 in and there is definatly a difference.
Yes there is. And much of the difference is because 192 has superior clock compared to 96's. That said, if you clock a 96 interface from 192, that box suddenly sounds a bit better too. But with today's 2nd hand prices I wouldn't buy a 96 box anymore. There was a time (10 years ago) when a new 96 price looked good compared to a new 192
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-07-2015, 12:54 PM
theaps theaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 38
Default Re: Focusrite OctoPre MKII dynamic with 192

yep.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect the Focusrite OctoPre MKII to PT10 ? Deadlocks macOS 5 07-10-2012 08:49 AM
Focusrite OctoPre Mkii to 003+ via ADAT? beartrack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-02-2011 11:01 AM
Two issues with PTLE 8.0.4 and Focusrite OctoPre MkII sonicmosaic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-31-2011 11:15 AM
Factory 003 + Octopre MKII Dynamic Output query questionoftime 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-01-2010 08:41 AM
Presonus Digimax D8 vs Focusrite OctoPre MkII? DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-19-2010 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com