Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2015, 08:29 AM
Adupr Adupr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 60
Default Can someone please help with settings?

Just wondering what are the best settings for my computer as far as the "playback engine" is concerned. Host Processors? CPU Usage limit? Cache size? Plug-in buffer?

Computer is a Mac 3.33 6 core with 24gb ram

I really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2015, 09:22 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: Can someone please help with settings?

Most folks set the number of processors to 1 less than the total(which leaves that processor to handle system duties). By doing that, you SHOULD be able to set usage to 99%. Cache size, I guess(knowing nothing else about your system) I would set for 6GB as that should be plenty to load a session into(assuming we are talking about the HD feature that loads audio into RAM). "plugin buffer" makes no sense to me. Did you mean "PLAYBACK buffer"? That can change depending on your needs at any given moment. Basically, leave it low(like 64) for all tracking as it gives low latency(32 is lower, but stresses the cpu more and you may not need that little bit of lower latency). When it comes time to mix and you pile on tons of plugins, if the system stops and throws error messages, bump the buffer up(I usually just go right to 1024). This gives the cpu more time to process during mixing(when you don't need low latency)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2015, 09:54 AM
Adupr Adupr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Can someone please help with settings?

yeah there's a box that says "plug-in streaming buffer" that has different levels
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2015, 08:38 AM
Adupr Adupr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Can someone please help with settings?

So, is it common for everybody to go one less on the cpu processors?

This might be a stupid question but can someone explain what the "disk playback cache size" is? Is there a difference from a lower setting to a higher setting like buffer size?

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2015, 08:57 AM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Can someone please help with settings?

Yes that is very common as far as CPU usage.....

The Disk Playback Cache determines how much of your session is Stored in your available Ram.... Really helpful for playback....I set my Disk Cache to about 4 GB... For me in Mixing that seems to be a great number.....

In my opinion and experience you should experiment with those setting to get the most stability for your rig depending on what your doing... Ie... Composing, Tracking(smaller buffer) or Editing and Mixing (Larger Buffer)....
__________________
Jay

Litehousemuzik
Audio Mixing Services
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/O Settings tommytic Pro Tools 10 3 03-07-2012 08:22 PM
Preference settings settings stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-24-2009 03:35 PM
Pro tools click settings (1/8 notes or 16th note settings )? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2008 09:59 PM
Cannot save plug-in settings to Root Settings folder SimonORorke Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-18-2008 08:38 PM
IRQ SETTINGS - is this okay??? Analogue Inc. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-23-2002 11:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com