Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2014, 12:46 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,791
Default Avid website

This website is a really bad one. Period. It´s really hard to navigate to the right thing. And too many dead ends!
For example: go to "Products" -> on the right side under Quick Links click "ProTools" -> then "Interfaces" -> then "Learn more" under the MBox family (or Fast Track family) and bingo, redirection to, well, anything....
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise

Last edited by clausiii; 12-18-2014 at 03:54 AM. Reason: used too harsh terms, sorry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2014, 10:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,151
Default Re: Avid website

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
This website is a really bad one. Period. It´s really hard to navigate to the right thing. And too many dead ends!
For example: go to "Products" -> on the right side under Quick Links click "ProTools" -> then "Interfaces" -> then "Learn more" under the MBox family (or Fast Track family) and bingo, redirection to, well, anything....
Been this way for decades and isn't about to change any time soon, unfortunately. It actually used to be worse than it is now.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2015, 03:33 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 314
Default Re: Avid website

(hi)
well i would surely not say that after seeing that page :
http://www.avid.com/plugins/?query=&...AS&formats=TDM

at least before it was in alphabetical order and CLEAR - you could find plugins downloads very fast.

The people who designed it and the one who validated it should have been FIRED even before beta test.
, not only because some "w" were born one bad day...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2015, 04:31 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,704
Default Re: Avid website

Maybe they will release a support subscription for their website so that they can roll out new features and fix all the dead links more quickly, but only for those on the support plan...
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid website fun reichman General Discussion 0 11-12-2012 10:54 AM
I can't log in to My Account on Avid website Dot General Discussion 1 08-14-2012 03:28 PM
Avid website fail.... again KMcK Pro Tools 10 13 05-31-2012 04:32 AM
Avid's Website is Down? myke2242 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-01-2010 06:37 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com