Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2014, 07:51 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Saffire Pro 40, ADAT & SPDIF?

Hey guys,

So to start this isn't a 'Pro Tools' question, but more of a question to those that are more experienced with the Focusrite Mix Control. As we all know, getting answers from Focusrite is much easier on here I'm also hoping that someone else has their rig set up in a similar manner.

So first off, I'm not having any audio issues, compatibility, or anything so my complete system specs aren't necessary. What is though is what I have connected:

- Saffire Pro 40 clocked/locked via ADAT to my Octopre MkII. (check the first image for my Mix Control setup)

What I was trying to do, and did but it forces me to use a difference mix control preset, was connect my Wavelab/Nuendo rig via Spdif. I was able to get everything clocked/locked and get playback. Problem being that it seems the mix control is limited to 16 faders. Is this true? So when I want to use the Wavelab rig, I'm forced to chew up 2 channels out of my 16? ( check out the second image of my Mix Control setup)

This isn't a problem for now, but I can see it being a PITA when I get a new guitar amp emulator (Axe,11r, or POD pro) I'm guessing I'm doing something wrong here, I cannot see the Pro 40 being limited to 16 simultaneous inputs.

Cheers guys, appreciate the input. It'll all work for me, but was hoping it would be a little more user friendly
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-01-04 at 7.26.37 AM.jpg (77.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-01-04 at 7.25.31 AM.jpg (75.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2014, 12:34 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,175
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40, ADAT & SPDIF?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_daw View Post
Hey guys,

So to start this isn't a 'Pro Tools' question, but more of a question to those that are more experienced with the Focusrite Mix Control. As we all know, getting answers from Focusrite is much easier on here I'm also hoping that someone else has their rig set up in a similar manner.

So first off, I'm not having any audio issues, compatibility, or anything so my complete system specs aren't necessary. What is though is what I have connected:

- Saffire Pro 40 clocked/locked via ADAT to my Octopre MkII. (check the first image for my Mix Control setup)

What I was trying to do, and did but it forces me to use a difference mix control preset, was connect my Wavelab/Nuendo rig via Spdif. I was able to get everything clocked/locked and get playback. Problem being that it seems the mix control is limited to 16 faders. Is this true? So when I want to use the Wavelab rig, I'm forced to chew up 2 channels out of my 16? ( check out the second image of my Mix Control setup)

This isn't a problem for now, but I can see it being a PITA when I get a new guitar amp emulator (Axe,11r, or POD pro) I'm guessing I'm doing something wrong here, I cannot see the Pro 40 being limited to 16 simultaneous inputs.

Cheers guys, appreciate the input. It'll all work for me, but was hoping it would be a little more user friendly
Not totally clear on what you need all of the channels for, but with 16 different mixes, the Saffire Mix Control is incredibly flexible. I really just use mine for monitoring and routing outputs.

When you run out of channels - can you not just start using others in another Mix assignment??
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2014, 01:11 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40, ADAT & SPDIF?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Not totally clear on what you need all of the channels for, but with 16 different mixes, the Saffire Mix Control is incredibly flexible. I really just use mine for monitoring and routing outputs.

When you run out of channels - can you not just start using others in another Mix assignment??
That's where I was getting confused, I don't really 'NEED' all the assignments right now. I thought when I clicked on the mix tabs, I could set up various mixes and change up the inputs I can monitor. What I found though, if I set up a new mix and enabled my SPDIF input, it would change that input for ALL the mixes. Example:

Saffire ins 1 - 8 assigned to Mix Control 1 - 8
ADAT Ins 1 - 8 assigned to Mix Control 9 - 16
DAW 1&2 (PT out) assigned to Mix Control 17 - 18

- name that mix tab 'Monitor'

Setup alternate mix tab name 'SPDIF'
Saffire ins 1 - 8 assigned to Mix Control 1 - 8
ADAT Ins 1 - 8 assigned to Mix Control 9 - 16
Change DAW 1&2 to SPDIF 1&2

When I click back over to the 'Monitor' tab, it has also changed DAW 1&2 to SPDIF...I must be doing something wrong.


Really, I just wanted to be able to setup up all 16 analogue inputs, my SPDIF, and my DAW out in one shot. This way when I'm using the rig in a live situation for recording or in the studio, I can do a quick check of all the inputs individually to ensure I'm getting a good input sound pre-Pro Tools. What I've done now, is set up another template that I use for SPDIF and another for my Analogue inputs.

What I've done now is basically what you're describing, which will work for my wife and I recording in the studio. I'm thinking of moreso if I end up in a situation where I want to track 18 inputs, and be able to check my pre-DAW input quality with using more than just the meters. I'm not a big fan of monitoring in Pro Tools, but that may be my best option.

Mix Control is so versatile, that I find it a bit confusing. I'm just trying to wrap my head around its limitations as to not to put myself in a possition of awkwardness with a client :P
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2014, 05:16 AM
Stonedhouse Stonedhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Gloucester UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40, ADAT & SPDIF?

Hi, I know this is a slightly old thread but I am in exactly the same situation.

I use a Saffire Pro 40 and Octopre Dynamic hooked up together via ADAT to give me 16 channels but now I also want to bring the SPDIF channels in to play (as I regularly use up the channel count yet Mix Control looks to be limited to 16 graphic fader channels plus 2 more which is typically used for the DAW input so I don't want to lose those by switching them to SPDIF.

I use Mix Control extensively for numerous different mix set ups and I like the way it works but I agree it does look to present the issue you have. I'm looking in to it and will post here is I find anything, thanks also to
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2014, 09:16 AM
Rosco1969 Rosco1969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 423
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40, ADAT & SPDIF?

What if someone wanted to use and monitor (through Mix Control) all 24 channels?

i.e… 8x analog inputs, 8x ADAT 1 inputs, and 8x ADAT 2 inputs… (even adding another two via S/PDIF) so thats 26!

Might not happen but, surely, if the interface is capable of recording 24… or 26 inputs then would it not make SENSE for Mix Control to be able to monitor and route all input channels available?

I have the Liquid Saffire 56 and ART TubeOpto8… and if I wanted to ad another 8 channels via ADAT 2, Mix Control would be useless to me for that, I guess… unless I'm mistaken.

Rosco
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2014, 08:17 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,175
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40, ADAT & SPDIF?

Was looking over this thread again and noticed a couple of things. I have MixControl 3.4 on both pc and Mac and I can actually have 8 different stereo mixes, not 16. Yes, the sources for each fader will be the same for each mix, but I have 18 mono faders, or 9 stereo, or any combination available. So you should be able to monitor the 8 onboard pres, 8 ADAT pres, and stereo S/PDIF. If you're using a Saffire 56, you wouldn't be able to monitor another ADAT separately in addition. So there is a limit.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help to connect saffire 56 t0 ada 8000 via adat flautista Pro Tools 10 3 10-02-2012 03:55 PM
003 With Liquid saffire 56 for adat inPT9 Fco macOS 0 11-08-2011 08:02 AM
Focusrite SAFFIRE PRO 26: ADAT output? playground_strifer Pro Tools 9 0 02-09-2011 03:43 PM
ADAT or SPDIF mrblakemr Tips & Tricks 1 07-04-2006 02:34 AM
SPDIF and ADAT sikblades 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-15-2005 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com