Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2012, 06:42 PM
katipea katipea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1
Default I'm sure you guys get this a lot...

Hello I'll keep this short as I'm sure these type of questions are rampant, I've been reading for about 4 days regarding pro tools versions and hardware/equipment needed. So I've been using digital performer for years now, and I think I'm ready to move on, 8 isn't that great and I'm decently familiar with the PT9. So I've convinced myself that I'm going to move to PT9.

Now does PT9 require digidesign hardware or can it run on my Motu interface with just an ilok? Also, I'd really love to have DSP acceleration, Native seems about out of my extremely low budget. Do the HD2 and HD3 cards require one another to work? Do they work independently? Do they require a Digidesign interface to use the DSP processing? My computer is a hackintosh, I know it will run Pro tools pretty well as my friend has an identical computer but with all digidesign interfaces, he bought it whole and is also unsure if components can work separately.

So!... What I really want to know is summed up as: Do I need to buy an interface, and can I use the HD2 cards without an interface and can the DSP card work alone?

sorry again, I would really appreciate help here, there's so much to know with PT versions and someone who hasn't been around it for years it's a nightmare to sort through.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2012, 07:12 PM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: I'm sure you guys get this a lot...

You can use your motu or any asio or core audio based interface w PT 9 (or 10) this would be a completely host based system. You could get UAD card and plugs and have these plugs do there processing on the cars.

Moving to an HD system is a different story. First you need an HD core card, then can add more farm or accel cards from there. From here you must use either a digi (avid) interface or a compatible HD interface from a third party like lynx, apogee, mytek, etc. cannot run the HD based system w/o at least 1 of these interfaces. If you buy used you must also get the PT HD license you will need.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help guys shabbar3 Pro Tools 9 6 08-21-2011 12:49 PM
I know you guys can help psx21 Pro Tools 9 4 05-15-2011 12:53 PM
Please help guys! the maker Virtual Instruments 11 12-22-2009 04:30 PM
Hey guys! Please help me out. 1245 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-20-2003 10:22 AM
ok guys, I got drum kits from hell, how do you guys use them? compblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-29-2003 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com