Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2011, 10:30 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,625
Default 003r w/ Presonus D8 - SYNC issues

I just got the presonus....So I had the Behringher before and it worked like it was supposed to....but the main issue was that i didn't have the PAD on the pre's at all.....And you need them to record drums.

So I got one really cheap....so here is the deal.

It does work but it won't sync with WrdCLK.

With 003r setup as Mstr and internal clock setup...with optical as ADAT (not SPDIF)....
Out of 003r to D8 with the BNC (known working)
Out of the D8 with Optical Cable (known working)
and the Presonus's clock setup on the front panel setup as EXT CLK Source

Also no sync lights while trying to sync it with WC on the front panel of the 003.

I get nothing - zilch - nada........(Dynamic mik connected to X1)

- If i change the hardware setup to ADAT sync....(via lightpipe) and set the presonus to Internal 44.1 it will pass audio over to PT.....and it get my little LED friend up front on my 003r that shows ADAT SYNC.....

If I change to my Beringer setup I can sync with WC and all audio passes but i don't recall seeing my LED......

Does anyone else have any problems with the D8 and WC sync'n????? or is the D8 just screw'd up?

I don't think i want to use the clock of the D8....I would feel more comfortable using the 003r, seems like it would cause less jitter/artifacts issues.

PT9 w/TKFnct
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 12-08-2011 at 10:37 PM. Reason: clarity.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2011, 11:20 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,625
Default

Anybody??
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2011, 11:35 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: 003r w/ Presonus D8 - SYNC issues

Maybe you got a bad D8? I had one in my setup and clocked all to a Lucid GenX192 master clock(with wordclock) and it worked perfectly.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2011, 01:47 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,175
Default Re: 003r w/ Presonus D8 - SYNC issues

I had an 003 Rack+ and D8 and when I tried to sync the 003 to the D8 via ADAT I got clicks and pops with the sample rate set correctly. So I actually was forced to use the 003 as master set to internal and sync the D8 to it via WordClock - but it worked perfectly that way at least. So yeah, sounds like something may be wrong with your D8.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2011, 04:17 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,625
Default Re: 003r w/ Presonus D8 - SYNC issues

Yeah that is what i was afraid of.......I took it back to the guy and he actually gave me my money back......(I can't believe it)

He said everything worked perfectly and he was using WC to sync and that digi stuff was crap and that is why it didn't sync and on and on.....I just kept nodding till he put the money in my hand......Thank God.

I just ordered a new one off ebay....it came with a 2 AT mik's 2020/2021 i think. Pretty nice deal for 400.

I thought i had found the steal at 250 off craigslist but I was glad I got that money back.

Albee, Just a quick question do you or have you noticed any sound improvment by utilizing a standalone (not to mention nicer) WC for your projects?
Im sure you have a/b stuff.......it's supposed to improve it but i wondered how you liked it.......(more gear to the wish list)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2011, 04:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: 003r w/ Presonus D8 - SYNC issues

I would call the improvement subtle at best. Maybe a Big Ben would net a bigger change. In any case, since 8.0.1, the clock reverts to internal on every boot of the computer, so if you clock to anything external, be prepared to reset the clock each day(I leave a Post-It hanging on one of my screens).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
Presonus Firestudio/003R fatal error Fastermouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-23-2011 06:52 PM
Digidesign 003r adat to presonus 2626 defiance 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-02-2010 05:22 PM
Presonus Central Station Multiple Headphone Mixes 003R RCSS Tips & Tricks 1 04-21-2008 06:57 PM
Presonus Digimax LT with 003R via lightpipe DGregg28 Tips & Tricks 3 02-07-2008 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com