Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:29 PM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards

Well, I'm interested to see what the upgrade path looks like this time. $1K for software is a pretty big incentive to bump up or incentive to stay where I am for the time being. I'm making pretty good sounding music on my current system.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:44 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
It won't run on a card, but it will run natively (on the host processor).

How about the other way around - how will a system with the new HDX cards deal with loading sessions from Accel systems that have TDM plug ins running?
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:46 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-tone View Post
How about the other way around - how will a system with the new HDX cards deal with loading sessions from Accel systems that have TDM plug ins running?
TDM only plugs won't load. RTAS will work and if you've got AAX versions, they will.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:09 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
TDM only plugs won't load. RTAS will work and if you've got AAX versions, they will.
In that case, I hope that Avid will make AAX versions of their current Digidesign/Avid TDM only plug-ins and make upgrading those cheap or free. It will help the transition period between TDM and HDX systems go a lot smoother if they will at least make their own plug-ins compatible across the two systems.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:31 PM
soundeq soundeq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 75
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards

Looks like Being an HD2 PT9 user going to HD PT10 I get a bump up to 256 voices according to the FAQ. That's a plus for me as long as all my TDM and RTAS stuff still works.
__________________
-------------------------
I could be wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:35 PM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 712
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-tone View Post
How about the other way around - how will a system with the new HDX cards deal with loading sessions from Accel systems that have TDM plug ins running?
So no backward settings compatability? ... So I cant load a mix into HDX that was created on PT9 HD to tweak one ride for example? Thats a pretty harsh reality - Am I going to have to have 2 systems running for a couple years to maintain that ability?

OR will the session / plugin settings transition to the AAX version? e.g. my Drawmer gate TDM simply opens the AAX version on the HDX system??? Much like RTAS / TDM settings translate now? To me this is a HUGE issue in moving forward.

Am I missing something?

Ainslie
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
2013 MacPro 6 x 3.5 32GB OS10.14.4 HDX2 Sonnet Chassis, PT2019.5. Macbook 2018 Watch this to follow mobile mix studio build coming: https://youtu.be/cbqMTjCVj9I
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:44 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards

Quote:
OR will the session / plugin settings transition to the AAX version?
Once there are AAX versions of the plug-ins, they'll open in AAX. Currently they'll open in RTAS if there's an RTAS equivalent.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:07 PM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 712
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Once there are AAX versions of the plug-ins, they'll open in AAX. Currently they'll open in RTAS if there's an RTAS equivalent.

THANKYOU so much for that answer DigiTechSupt. I hope backwards support in this way is a priority.

So its quite possible that a complex mix session I am working on today will open fully intact in 18 months time on my new HDX system as long as the equivalent AAX plugin versions are available. Hopefully the sonics will be really close - or even better. This support is so key to me in trusting AVID and taking the plunge.

This is also the reason i like to stick with the established plug makers (Waves, McDSP, Soundtoys etc ..and of course Digi/AVID) Hopefully they will all migrate in a reasonable timeframe. Actually their migration will be awaited before making the move....

Please Digi/AVID move all the stuff you distribute - not just your own - to AAX also (Drawmer, Aphex, BF, etc ..)

So now I am excited to get to this transition. i will start saving ..

Ainslie
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
2013 MacPro 6 x 3.5 32GB OS10.14.4 HDX2 Sonnet Chassis, PT2019.5. Macbook 2018 Watch this to follow mobile mix studio build coming: https://youtu.be/cbqMTjCVj9I
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:14 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by AINSLIE View Post
Please Digi/AVID move all the stuff you distribute - not just your own - to AAX also (Drawmer, Aphex, BF, etc ..)
It seems inevitable that some older plugins won't make the transition, or that the upgrade path will be painful for those that bought them as part of bundles (e.g. MassivePack). But that wouldn't be the first time - price of progress I guess!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:59 PM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 712
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
It seems inevitable that some older plugins won't make the transition, or that the upgrade path will be painful for those that bought them as part of bundles (e.g. MassivePack). But that wouldn't be the first time - price of progress I guess!
So long as its ones I dont care about :) .. i do happen to have trashed a bunch of plugs from past incarnations - Prosoniq Orange (Dist by Digi at the the time) Lexiverb, MDT - fortunately I have forgotten and I survived ...

i think this time tho it will require keeping me the current TDM system in tact for a year or two after I get HDX for recalls ... it will be interesting to see what gets dropped.

A
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
2013 MacPro 6 x 3.5 32GB OS10.14.4 HDX2 Sonnet Chassis, PT2019.5. Macbook 2018 Watch this to follow mobile mix studio build coming: https://youtu.be/cbqMTjCVj9I
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7 Pro Tools HD PCIe cards - studio liquidation! ec123 Buy & Sell 0 05-25-2013 08:54 AM
Wtb pro tools hd2 pcie only the two cards. hart07 Buy & Sell 3 10-26-2012 09:01 AM
PCIe cards not being recognized in my MAC PRO ProTools not launching with cards in phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-15-2011 11:35 PM
Mac Pro (Nehalem) doesn't boot consistently with Pro Tools HD PCIe cards installed. [ drums77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 02-15-2011 04:49 PM
Using more tan one lynx pcie cards with pro tools 9 ? brett_ooo macOS 0 02-14-2011 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com