Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-24-2011, 02:06 PM
EricJ 626 EricJ 626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: How do you mix Superior Drummer?

Hello all,

I haven't seen anyone mention this yet, but although I have a somewhat substantial computer (getting a little aged now), I still find that "printing" the drums once I've got my arrangement and internal mix where I want it yields very good results. There's definitely a difference in the sound quality. It seems somewhat akin to using Audiosuite processing for some operations.

My $0.02.
__________________
Eric Johnson
Managing Member, Signature Digital Creative Services, LLC
Community Development Manager, Pro Tools Expert

Mac Mini i7 2012 4-core, 16GB RAM, 20TB storage, macOS 10.12.6
Apollo Quad, Avid Eleven Rack, Pro Tools HD 2018.1.0, UAD-2 Plug-ins, iZotope plug-ins, AIR PTIEP, Toontrack Superior Drummer 2, NI Komplete 8, Spectrasonics Trilian, Omnisphere, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-24-2011, 05:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: How do you mix Superior Drummer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmitchell1532 View Post
Albee...how do you save a custom kit? I have NY Avatar and Metal foundry; say I'm using MF. If I click the drop down on a snare, for example, I can only see the snares from MF, and not Avatar. Can you mix/match the pieces from the different expansions?
Yes, you can pull drums from different kits. But they don't replace what drums are in the default, they get added on the right side as "X drums". Then you can select to have your X drum take over the midi from the one you are replacing(which you would do if you brought in a snare from another kit to replace then one on the screen. As for presets, its the same routine as saving any plugin preset. I have presets with all the multi-track assignments done in the SD mixer, so once I finish recording/editing midi, I can switch to multi-track pretty quick(at least half the work is done)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-25-2011, 01:20 PM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: How do you mix Superior Drummer?

Thanks, Albee. I actually checked out some of Mattias' videos from Toontrack and figured it out last night. Needless to say, I <3 SD2.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-02-2012, 08:30 AM
Eric Tannery Eric Tannery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: How do you mix Superior Drummer?

I like the Joe Baressi samples in S2. I have a mixer setup with adjusted mic levels on each track. I bounce the tracks and import to a drum mix template as a starting point in pro tools 10. This is what I use:
http://www.protoolsitb.com/index.php...&product_id=10
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-02-2012, 10:57 AM
Eric Tannery Eric Tannery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: How do you mix Superior Drummer?

I bounce & then import the audio into a pro tools template i've created. Then adjust according to the song.

template: http://www.protoolsitb.com/index.php...&product_id=10
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-05-2012, 01:30 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,997
Default Re: How do you mix Superior Drummer?

I used to use SD but I'm now a Steven slate SSD4 user. I've now started routing the individual drums to an AUX where there I can EQ, compress etc. I used to record each drum to an Audio track but I found that some times I had to much hi-hat in the overheads which ment going back into the program re adjust the hihat bleed then record in again. This was a bit of a pain and time consuming, so I went to using AUX's this has proven to be a better workflow method for me so its definetly worth a try
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems verticleman Virtual Instruments 5 01-02-2011 11:41 AM
Superior Drummer and EZ Drummer on sale nst7 Virtual Instruments 0 09-01-2010 09:57 AM
EZ Drummer Superior vs PT8 dqattan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2010 06:58 AM
Superior 2.0 or EZ drummer? shultzee13 Virtual Instruments 2 03-13-2009 05:59 PM
Ez-Drummer and Superior Drummer by Toontrack Narzugon Virtual Instruments 3 12-17-2008 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com