Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2007, 11:50 AM
carlg1212 carlg1212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Default Recording volume low, Mbox not in \"sound recording\"

It seems like every time I'm psyched to record, some new problem emerges.

I haven't changed anything, but now, when I record, the recording volume is very low. I can crank up my guitar and barely hear anything. The volume bar does move ever so slightly.

I noticed Mbox is not an option in the "sound recording" section of Windows' "sounds and audio devices properties".

Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2007, 08:34 AM
carlg1212 carlg1212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: Recording volume low, Mbox not in \"sound recording\"

Here's a question:

Should the Mbox appear as a recording device in the "Sounds and Audio Devices" in Windows' control panel?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2007, 08:40 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Recording volume low, Mbox not in \"sound recording\"

Quote:
Here's a question:

Should the Mbox appear as a recording device in the "Sounds and Audio Devices" in Windows' control panel?
No. The Wavedriver, which is what is used to connect to Windows to become a "default" audio device, is playback only. You cannot use any Digidesign LE device to record through the default windows device.

Only the Pro Tools drivers (used only by Pro Tools), and the ASIO drivers can be used for recording with a Digidesign LE device.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2007, 08:13 AM
carlg1212 carlg1212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: Recording volume low, Mbox not in \"sound recording\"

Ok, thanks. But do I have to re-install ProTools or something? I can no longer record anything (volume is extremely low). I don't know what happened. It used to work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2007, 08:51 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Recording volume low, Mbox not in \"sound recording\"

To what position is the mix knob set?

If you could describe how you have everything set up, knob positions, session settings, track settings, input settings, etc, then it might be a lot easier to help you.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2007, 06:34 AM
carlg1212 carlg1212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: Recording volume low, Mbox not in \"sound recording\"

Quote:
To what position is the mix knob set?

If you could describe how you have everything set up, knob positions, session settings, track settings, input settings, etc, then it might be a lot easier to help you.
I've played around some more and switched my recording input to "IN2", and things seem to work, only now there is a strange echo when recording (when I only arm the track, everything sounds fine, it's when I hit "CTRL+spacebar" to start the actual recording does the echo occur). This has to be a latency issue, in my opinion.

How did this happen? Things were working fine, I was able to record to IN1 and everything worked, now all of a sudden, things have drastically changed.

Should I re-install ProTools? Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2007, 02:32 PM
carlg1212 carlg1212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: Recording volume low, Mbox not in \"sound recording\"

Well, I think my IN1 is blown on my Mbox. We've had some bad lightning storms over the summer, and eventhough my computer is protected by a fused surge protector, I think my Mbox still took a hit. That's my only conclusion.

IN1 doesn't work, IN2 works fine. I dunno.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extremely Distorted Sound When Recording Through Mbox 2 TheEvilCow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-27-2010 11:49 PM
Mbox Mini 2 Sound Recording Problem Rebornalphawolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-15-2010 01:32 PM
No "Sound Recording" option with Mbox 2 Mini ev_wagner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-04-2007 09:38 AM
Recording website sound via Mbox jwd65 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-16-2005 11:27 AM
Recording with mBox in Sound Forge er1c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-14-2004 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com