Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2005, 05:14 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...?

Hi all,

Searched forum and manual already. I'm not after the "special paste" function, rather I used to be able to hit "Apple+V" as many times I wished for the copied section to paste. At present, the section appears to paste on the same spot, and not one after the other along the timeline.

I'm sure it's a bleedingly simple fix, and I've just lost something in the PT5 to PT7 upgrade...

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2005, 06:06 AM
RadioMoo RadioMoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 628
Default Re: Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...?

Duplicate...Command+D
__________________
Mbox 1 w/BLA mod, PTLE 6.1, eMac 700MHz, OS X (10.2.8), 1024 MB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2005, 06:09 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...?

Quote:
Duplicate...Command+D
Cheers for the prompt reply. It's been almost 2 1/2 years since I've had my hands on my rig. Feeling rather rusty.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2005, 09:26 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...?

Region Loop.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2005, 04:55 PM
RadioMoo RadioMoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 628
Default Re: Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...?

Quote:
Region Loop.
Region Loop?
__________________
Mbox 1 w/BLA mod, PTLE 6.1, eMac 700MHz, OS X (10.2.8), 1024 MB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2005, 05:27 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...?

Yes, in Pro Tools 7 use "Region Loop".

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2017, 03:46 AM
g.holland07999 g.holland07999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Coventry, West Midlands.UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...?

if you click on the line that you want to paste to and
drag down and right [creating a darkened section] that you want to paste into
then paste, it works
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copy and paste EVERYTHING aldersyde Pro Tools 10 1 06-10-2012 09:23 AM
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 01:19 PM
PT 8 doesn't like copy & paste ? groovebrother Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-10-2009 08:16 AM
Copy and paste korn_mmagnet5150 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-17-2004 12:10 AM
Copy and Paste a Mix? Oroz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-26-2004 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com